GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] density (either permanent or seasonal) of at least 250 persons per square mile.mile
and a population as defined in G.S. 120-166(a) equal to or greater than
that provided in the following schedule:
If the proposed municipality is located within:
(1) One-half mile of a municipality of under 5,000 250 persons.
(2) One mile of a municipality of 5,000 to 9,999 500 persons.
(3) Three miles of a municipality of 10,000 to 24,999 1,000 persons.
(4) Four miles of a municipality of 25,000 to 49,999 2,000 persons.
(5) Four miles of a municipality of 50,000 or more 4,000 persons."
SECTION 3. G.S. 120-172 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-172. Referendum.
Based on information received at the public hearing, the
Commission may The Commission shall recommend that any incorporation
act passed by the General Assembly shall be submitted to a referendum.referendum,
except if the petition contained the signatures of fifty percent (50%) of
registered voters the Commission shall not recommend a referendum."
SECTION 4. This act is effective when it becomes law.