GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2011
S 4
SENATE BILL 231
Agriculture/Environment/Natural Resources Committee Substitute Adopted 6/8/11
House Committee Substitute Favorable 6/7/12
House Committee Substitute #2 Favorable 6/19/12
Short Title: Municipal Incorporation Standards. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
March 8, 2011
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to amend the standards required for incorporation of a municipality.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. G.S. 120-163 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120-163. Petition.
(a) The process of seeking
the recommendation of the Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee is commenced by
filing with the Municipal Incorporations Subcommittee a petition signed by
fifteen percent (15%) of the registered voters of the area proposed to be
incorporated, but by not less than 2550 registered voters of that
area, asking for incorporation. The voter shall sign the petition and also
clearly print that voter's name adjacent to the signature. The petition must
also contain the voter's residence address and date of birth.
(b) The petition must be verified by the county board of elections of the county where the voter is alleged to be registered. The board of elections shall cause to be examined the signature, shall place a check mark beside the name of each signer who is qualified and registered to vote in that county in the area proposed to be incorporated, and shall attach to the petition a certificate stating the number of voters registered in that county in the area proposed to be incorporated, and the total number of registered voters who have been verified. The county board of elections shall return the petition to the person who presented it within 15 working days of receipt. That period of 15 working days shall be tolled for any period of time that is also either two weeks before or one week after a primary or election being conducted by the county board of elections.
(c) The petition
must include a proposed name for the city, a map of the city, a list of proposed
services to be provided by the proposed municipality, the names of three
persons to serve as interim governing board, a proposed charter, a statement of