GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amount of State funds contributed shall not exceed the Plan's cost for Employee Only coverage. The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees shall not impose a partially contributory premium until after it has consulted on the premium and the optional coverage design with the Committee on Employee Hospital and Medical Benefits.State Treasurer."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 135-44.7(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-44.7.  Administrative review.

(a)        If, after exhaustion of internal appeal handling as outlined in the contract with the Claims Processor any person is aggrieved, the Claims Processor shall bring the matter to the attention of the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees, which shall promptly decide whether the subject matter of the appeal is a determination subject to external review under Part 4 of Article 50 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes. The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees shall inform the aggrieved person and the aggrieved person's provider of the decision and shall provide the aggrieved person notice of the aggrieved person's right to appeal that decision as provided in this subsection. If the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees decide that the subject matter of the appeal is not a determination subject to external review, then the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees may make a binding decision on the matter in accordance with procedures established by the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees. The Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees shall provide a written summary of the decisions made pursuant to this section to all employing units, all health benefit representatives, the oversight teamagencies provided for in G.S. 135-43.3, all relevant health care providers affected by a decision, and to any other parties requesting a written summary and approved by the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees to receive a summary immediately following the issuance of a decision. A decision by the Executive Administrator and Board of Trustees that a matter raised on internal appeal is a determination subject to external review as provided in subsection (b) of this section may be contested by the aggrieved person under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. The person contesting the decision may proceed with external review pending a decision in the contested case under Chapter 150B of the General Statutes."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 135-44.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135-44.8.  Rules.