GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1)        All medical information relating to the mental, physical, or emotional condition of a victim or claimant.

(2)        All law enforcement records.

(3)        All juvenile records.

(4)        All personal information, as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3), of victims and claimants.

(5)        All information concerning the disposition of claims for compensation, except for the total amount awarded a victim or claimant."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 15B-14(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Upon a request of the Attorney General, the proceedings in a claim for an award of compensation may shall be suspended pending disposition of a criminal prosecution that has been commenced or is imminent."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 15B-16 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15B-16.  Manner of payment; non-assignability and exemptions.exemptions; refunds; negotiations; write-offs.

(a)        The Director shall pay award payments directly to the service provider on behalf of the claimant.