GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (Public)

Sponsors:

Senator Brunstetter.

Referred to:

Judiciary I.

March 9, 2011

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to clarify the definition of dependent for the purposes of crime victims' compensation, to clarify confidentiality of crime victims compensation commission records, to require suspension of the payment of benefits upon request of the attorney general, and to clarify the handling of write-offs for claims handled by the  crime victims compensation Commission.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 15B-2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15B-2.  Definitions.

As used in this Article, the following definitions apply, unless the context requires otherwise:

(6)        Dependent. - An individual wholly or substantially dependent upon the victim for care and support and includes a child of the victim born after his death.

(7)        Dependent's economic loss. - Loss after a victim's death of contributions of things of economic value to his dependents, not including services they would have received from the victim if he had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim's death.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 15B-8.1(b) reads as rewritten: