GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2011

S                                                                                                                                                    D

SENATE DRS55129-LB-145D  (02/15)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Roadside Campaign Signs.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Senators Daniel, D. Berger, and Brock (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to permit campaign signs in State highway rights-of-way with reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 136-32 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136-32.  Other than official signs prohibited.Regulation of signs.

(a)        Commercial Signs. - No unauthorized person shall erect or maintain upon any highway any warning or direction sign, marker, signal or light or imitation of any official sign, marker, signal or light erected under the provisions of G.S. 136-30, except in cases of emergency. No person shall erect or maintain upon any highway any traffic or highway sign or signal bearing thereon any commercial advertising: or political advertising, except as provided in subsections (b) through (f) of this section: Provided, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the erection or maintenance of signs, markers, or signals bearing thereon the name of an organization authorized to erect the same by the Department of Transportation or by any local authority referred to in G.S. 136-31. Any person who shall violate any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Department of Transportation or any person may remove any signs that have been erected without authority. authority or allowed to remain beyond the deadline established in subsection (b) of this section.

(b)        Compliant Political Signs Permitted. - During the period beginning on the 30th day before the beginning date of "one­stop" early voting under G.S. 163-227.2 and ending on the 10th day after the primary or election day, persons may place political signs in the right-of-way of the State highway system as provided in this subsection.