GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] benefits for a client. After Except as provided in subsection (g1) of
this section, after establishment of these benefits, the consent of the
client or his legally responsible person is required for further release of
confidential information under this subsection."
SECTION 4. G.S. 122C-55 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(g1) A State facility operated under the authority of G.S. 122C-181 may disclose confidential information for the purpose of collecting payment due the facility for the cost of care, treatment, or habilitation."
SECTION 5. G.S. 122C-115.3(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e)
Any budgetary surplusfund balance available to an area authority
at the time of its dissolution shall be distributed to those counties
comprising the area authority on the same pro rata basis that the counties
appropriated and contributed funds to the area authority's budget during the
current fiscal year. Distribution to the counties shall be determined on the
basis of an audit of the financial record of the area authority. The area
authority board shall select a certified public accountant or an accountant who
is subsequently certified by the Local Government Commission to conduct the
audit. The audit shall be performed in accordance with G.S. 159-34. The
same method of distribution of funds described in this subsection shall apply
when one or more counties of an area authority withdraw from the area
authority."
SECTION 6. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this the 24th day of May, 2011.
_____________________________________
Walter H. Dalton
President of the Senate
_____________________________________
Thom Tillis