GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 58-21-17. Placement with alien insurers.

Nothing in this Article prohibits a surplus lines licensee from placing surplus lines insurance with, or procuring surplus lines insurance from, a nonadmitted insurer domiciled outside the United States that is listed on the Quarterly Listing of Alien Insurers maintained by the International Insurers Department of the NAIC."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 58-21-20(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       No surplus lines licensee shall place any coverage with a nonadmitted insurer, unless at the time of placement, such nonadmitted insurer:A surplus lines licensee shall not place coverage with a nonadmitted insurer unless, at the time of placement, the surplus lines licensee has determined that the nonadmitted insurer satisfies the following:

(1)        Has established satisfactory evidence of good repute and financial integrity; andintegrity.

(2)        Qualifies under one of the following subdivisions:

a.         Has capital and surplus or its equivalent under the laws of its domiciliary jurisdiction, which equals the greater of either:

1.         This State's minimum capital and surplus requirements under G.S. 58-7-75, orG.S. 58-7-75.

2.         Fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000),($15,000,000).

whichever is greater, except that nonadmitted insurers already qualified under this Article must have ten million dollars ($10,000,000) by December 31, 1991, twelve million five hundred thousand dollars ($12,500,000) by December 31, 1992, and fifteen million dollars ($15,000,000) by December 31, 1993. The requirements of this sub-subdivision may be satisfied by an insurer possessing less than the commitment capital and surplus upon an affirmative finding of acceptability by the Commissioner. The finding shall be based upon such factors as quality of management, capital and surplus of any parent company, company underwriting profit and investment income trends, and the insurer's record and reputation within the industry. In no event shall the Commissioner make an affirmative finding of acceptability when the insurer's capital and surplus is less than four million five hundred thousand dollars ($4,500,000).

In addition, an alien insurer qualifies under this subdivision if it complies with the capital and surplus requirements of this subdivision and maintains in the United States an irrevocable trust fund in either a national bank or a member of the Federal Reserve System, in an amount not less than five million four hundred thousand dollars ($5,400,000) for the