GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (i)         For the purposes of carrying out the Nonadmitted and Reinsurance Reform Act of 2010, the Commissioner is authorized to enter the NAIC Nonadmitted Insurance Multi-State Agreement in order to facilitate the collection, allocation, and disbursement of premium taxes attributable to the placement of nonadmitted insurance; provide for uniform methods of allocation and reporting among nonadmitted insurance risk classifications; and share information among states relating to nonadmitted insurance premium taxes."

SECTION 10.  G.S. 58-28-5(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Any person in this State may directly procure or directly renew insurance with an eligible surplus lines insurer, as defined in G.S. 58-21-10(3), without the involvement of an agent, broker, or surplus lines licensee, on a risk located or to be performed, in whole or in part, in this State. The person shall, within 30 days after the date the insurance is procured or renewed, file a written report with the Commissioner on forms prescribed by the Commissioner. The report must contain the name and address of the insured; name and address of the insurer; the subject of insurance; a general description of the coverage; the amount of premium currently charged; and any additional information requested by the Commissioner. The report must also contain an affidavit of the insured that states that the full amount or kind of insurance cannot be obtained from insurers that are licensed to do business in this State; and that the insured has made a diligent search among the insurers that are licensed to transact and are actually writing the particular kind and class of insurance in this State. Gross premiums charged for the insurance, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the rate of five percent (5%). At the time of filing the report required by this subsection, the insured shall pay the tax to the Commissioner. All of the provisions in Article 21 of this Chapter relating to apportionment of premium taxes when there are multistate risks apply to the payment of the premium tax in this subsection. The Commissioner has the powers specified in G.S. 58-21-90 with respect to the tax levied by this subsection."

SECTION 11.  This act becomes effective June 1, 2011.