GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 168A-4 reads as rewritten:

"§ 168A-4.  Reasonable accommodation duties.

(a)        A qualified person with a disability requesting a reasonable accommodation must apprise the employer, employment agency, labor organization, or place of public accommodation accommodation, or covered governmental entity of his or her disabling condition, submit any necessary medical documentation, make suggestions for such possible accommodations as are known to such person with a disability, and cooperate in any ensuing discussion and evaluation aimed at determining possible or feasible accommodations.

(b)        Once a qualified person with a disability has requested an accommodation, or if a potential accommodation is obvious in the circumstances, an employer, employment agency, labor organization or organization, place of public accommodation accommodation, or covered governmental entity shall investigate whether there are reasonable accommodations that can be made and make reasonable accommodations as defined in G.S. 168A-3(10)."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 168A-7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 168A-7.  Discrimination in public service.