GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        The excessive, willful or habitual tardiness or absence of a qualified person with a disability, absent a reasonable accommodation that allows for flexible working hours, provided that the standard used by the employer in determining whether such tardiness or absence is excessive is the same as that applied by the employer to employees without a disability similarly employed; or

(3)        A bona fide seniority or merit system, or a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of work or production, or differences in location of employment."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 168A-10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 168A-10.  Retaliation prohibited.

(a)        No employer shall discharge, expel, refuse to hire, or otherwise discriminate against any person or applicant for employment, nor shall any employment agency discriminate against any person, nor shall a labor organization discriminate against any member or applicant for membership because such the person has opposed any practice made a discriminatory practice by this Chapter or because he the person has testified, assisted or participated in any manner in proceedings under this Chapter.

(b)        No entity or person covered under this Chapter shall retaliate against or coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with a person who exercises rights under this Chapter or assists a person in exercising the person's rights under this Chapter."

SECTION 6.  This act is effective when it becomes law.