GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(j1)     Civil Actions Against Design Professionals. - Any complaint alleging damages arising out of the provision of professional services performed by a design professional, as defined by G.S. 1-123.1(2), shall be filed in accordance with Article 12A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 89C-10 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(j)       The Board shall have the power to adopt rules to discipline professional engineers licensed under this Chapter who certify a civil action that is without merit in violation of Article 12A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 83A-6(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)       The Board shall have the power to adopt bylaws, rules, and standards of professional conduct to carry out the purposes of this Chapter, including, but not limited to:

(6)        The disciplining of architects licensed under this Chapter who certify a civil action that is without merit in violation of Article 12A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes."