GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] adjustment factor. The county income/wage adjustment factor is the county
income/wage ratio divided by the State income/wage ratio. The county income/wage
ratio is average per capita income in the county divided by the annualized
average wage for all insured private employers in the county. The State
income/wage ratio is the average per capita income in the State divided by the
annualized average wage for all insured private employers in the State. The
Department of Commerce must annually publish the wage standard for each
county."
SECTION 3.9. G.S. 105-259(b)(9) and (9a) read as rewritten:
"(9)
To furnish to the Employment Security Commission Division of
Employment Security the name, address, and account and identification
numbers of a taxpayer when the information is requested by the Commission Division
in order to fulfill a duty imposed under Article 2 of Chapter 96 of the
General Statutes.
(9a)
To furnish information to the Employment Security Commission Division
of Employment Security to the extent required for its NC WORKS study of the
working poor pursuant to G.S. 108A-29(r). The Employment Security
Commission Division of Employment Security shall use information
furnished to it under this subdivision only in a nonidentifying form for
statistical and analytical purposes related to its NC WORKS study. The
information that may be furnished under this subdivision is the following with
respect to individual income taxpayers, as shown on the North Carolina income
tax forms:
a. Name, social security number, spouse's name, spouse's social security number, and county of residence.
b. Filing status and federal personal exemptions.
c. Federal taxable income, additions to federal taxable income, and total of federal taxable income plus additional income.
d. Income while a North Carolina resident, total income from North Carolina sources while a nonresident, and total income from all sources.
e. Exemption for children, nonresidents' and part-year residents' exemption for children, and credit for children.
f. Expenses for child and dependent care, portion of expenses paid while a resident of North Carolina, portion of expenses paid while a resident of North Carolina that was incurred for dependents who were under the age of seven and dependents who were physically or mentally incapable of caring for themselves, credit for child and dependent care expenses, other qualifying expenses, credit for other qualifying expenses, total credit for child and dependent care expenses."
SECTION 3.10. G.S. 105A-8(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Hearing. - A hearing on a contested claim of a State agency, except a