GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commission Division of Employment Security or Job Preparedness
provider shall adopt rules to accomplish this subsection.
…
(p)
The Employment Security Commission Division shall expand its
Labor Market Information System. The expansion shall at least include:
statistical information on unemployment rates and other labor trends by county;
and publications dealing with licensing requirements, economic development, and
career projections, and information technology systems which can be used to
track participants through the employment and training process.
…."
SECTION 3.13. G.S. 110-129.2(g)(1) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Other Uses of Directory Information. - The following agencies may access information entered into the Directory from employer reports for the purposes stated:
(1)
The Employment Security Commission Division of Employment Security for
the purpose of administering employment security programs."
SECTION 3.14. G.S. 110-136.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 110-136.2. Use of unemployment compensation benefits for child support.
…
(b)
Upon notification of a voluntary assignment by the Department of Health and
Human Services, the Employment Security Commission Division of