GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] benefit rights are based on other service subject to this Chapter.
…
(g)
(1) Except as herein provided, no individual shall be eligible for
benefits for any week during any part of which the Commission Division
finds that work was not available to the individual because he had been
placed on a bona fide disciplinary suspension by his employer. To be bona fide,
a disciplinary suspension must be based on acts or omissions which constitute
fault on the part of the employee and are connected with the work but such acts
or omissions need not alone be disqualifying under G.S. 96-14.
…."
SECTION 2.15. G.S. 96-14 reads as rewritten:
"§ 96-14. Disqualification for benefits.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1)
For the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the first
week after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an
individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission Division
that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed
because he left work without good cause attributable to the employer.
Where an individual is discharged or leaves work due solely to a disability incurred or other health condition, whether or not related to the work, he shall not be disqualified for benefits if the individual shows:
a.