GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Governor shall designate one member of the Council as chair to serve in such capacity at his pleasure.
Members of the Council shall receive per diem and necessary travel and subsistence expenses in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 138-5.
A majority of the Council shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
All clerical and other services required by the Council shall be supplied by the Secretary of Health and Human Services."
SECTION 3.20. G.S. 143B-407(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
The State Commission of Indian Affairs shall consist of two persons appointed
by the General Assembly, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Director
of the Employment Security Commission, Assistant Secretary of Commerce
in charge of the Division of Employment Security; the Secretary of
Administration, the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources, the
Commissioner of Labor or their designees and 21 representatives of the Indian
community. These Indian members shall be selected by tribal or community
consent from the Indian groups that are recognized by the State of North
Carolina and are principally geographically located as follows: the Coharie of
Sampson and Harnett Counties; the Eastern Band of Cherokees; the Haliwa Saponi
of Halifax, Warren, and adjoining counties; the Lumbees of Robeson, Hoke and
Scotland Counties; the Meherrin of Hertford County; the Waccamaw-Siouan from
Columbus and Bladen Counties; the Sappony; the Occaneechi Band of the Saponi
Nation of Alamance and Orange Counties, and the Native Americans located in
Cumberland, Guilford, Johnston, Mecklenburg, Orange, and Wake Counties. The
Coharie shall have two members; the Eastern Band of Cherokees, two; the Haliwa
Saponi, two; the Lumbees, three; the Meherrin, one; the Waccamaw-Siouan, two;
the Sappony, one; the Cumberland County Association for Indian People, two; the
Guilford Native Americans, two; the Metrolina Native Americans, two; the
Occaneechi Band of the Saponi Nation, one, the Triangle Native American
Society, one. Of the two appointments made by the General Assembly, one shall
be made upon the recommendation of the Speaker, and one shall be made upon
recommendation of the President Pro Tempore of the Senate. Appointments by the
General Assembly shall be made in accordance with G.S. 120-121 and
vacancies shall be filled in accordance with G.S. 120-122."
SECTION 3.21. G.S. 143B-417(1)bb. reads as rewritten:
"(1) To determine the number of student interns to be allocated to each of the following offices or departments:
…
bb.