GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 3.15. G.S. 113-276(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j)
A migrant farm worker who has in his possession a temporary certification of
his status as such by the Rural Employment Service of the North Carolina
Employment Security Commission Division of Employment Security on a
form provided by the Wildlife Resources Commission is entitled to the
privileges of a resident of the State and of the county indicated on such
certification during the term thereof for the purposes of purchasing and using
the resident fishing licenses provided by G.S. 113-271(d)(2), (4), and (6)a."
SECTION 3.16. G.S. 132-3(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c)
Employment Security Commission Records. - Notwithstanding subsection (a)
of this section and G.S. 121-5, when a record of the Employment
Security Commission Division of Employment Security has been
copied in any manner, the original record may be destroyed upon the order of
the Chairman of the Employment Security Commission. Division. If
a record of the Commission that Division has not been copied, the
original record shall be preserved for at least three years. After three years
the original record may be destroyed upon the order of the Chairman of the
Employment Security Commission.Assistant Secretary of Commerce."
SECTION 3.17. G.S. 135-16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 135-16. Employees transferred to North Carolina State Employment Service by act of Congress.
Notwithstanding any provision
contained in this Chapter, any employee of the United States Employment Service