GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Security Commission Division and payment shall be made by the Employment
Security Commission Division directly to the Department of Health
and Human Services pursuant to G.S. 96-17 or to another state under
G.S. 52C-5-501. Except for the requirement to withhold from unemployment
compensation benefits and the forwarding of withheld funds to the Department of
Health and Human Services or to another state under G.S. 52C-5-501, the Employment
Security Commission Division is exempt from the provisions of
G.S. 110-136.8."
SECTION 3.15. G.S. 113-276(j) reads as rewritten:
"(j)
A migrant farm worker who has in his possession a temporary certification of
his status as such by the Rural Employment Service of the North Carolina
Employment Security Commission Division of Employment Security on a
form provided by the Wildlife Resources Commission is entitled to the
privileges of a resident of the State and of the county indicated on such
certification during the term thereof for the purposes of purchasing and using
the resident fishing licenses provided by G.S. 113-271(d)(2), (4), and (6)a."
SECTION 3.16. G.S. 132-3(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c)
Employment Security Commission Records. - Notwithstanding subsection (a)
of this section and G.S. 121-5, when a record of the Employment
Security Commission Division of Employment Security has been