GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Internal Revenue Service, and the Department of Revenue pertaining to the
deducting and withholding of individual income tax. The amounts deducted and
withheld from unemployment compensation shall remain in the Unemployment
Insurance Fund until transferred to the appropriate taxing authority as a
payment of income tax. If two or more deductions are made from an individual's
unemployment compensation payment, then the deductions will be deducted and
withheld in accordance with priorities established by the Commission.Division."
SECTION 2.12. G.S. 96-12.01 reads as rewritten:
"§ 96-12.01. Extended benefits.
…
(a1) Definitions. - As used in this section, unless the context clearly requires otherwise . -
…
(4)
There is an "on indicator" for this State for a week if the Commission
Division determines, in accordance with the regulations of the
United States Secretary of Labor, that for the period consisting of such week
and the immediate preceding 12 weeks, the rate of insured unemployment (not