GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commerce, Division of Employment Security (DES), shall be supplied annually
to the Commissioner by the Employment Security Commission of this State. DES.
The listing of employment by area and industry shall contain at least the
following: employer name; Employment Security Commission DES account
number; indication of whether multiple or a single report unit; number of
reporting units; average employment; establishment size code; geographical
area; any four-digit code; and any other information deemed necessary by the Commissioner
Division to meet federal reporting requirements."
SECTION 3.8. G.S. 105-129.4(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) Wage Standard. - A taxpayer is eligible for the credit for creating jobs in an enterprise tier three, four, or five area if, for the calendar year the jobs are created, the average wage of the jobs for which the credit is claimed meets the wage standard and the average wage of all jobs at the location with respect to which the credit is claimed meets the wage standard. No credit is allowed for jobs not included in the wage calculation. A taxpayer is eligible for the credit for investing in machinery and equipment, the credit for research and development, or the credit for investing in real property for a central office or aircraft facility in a tier three, four, or five area if, for the calendar year the taxpayer engages in the activity that qualifies for the credit, the average wage of all jobs at the location with respect to which the credit is claimed meets the wage standard. In making the wage calculation, the taxpayer must include any positions that were filled for at least 1,600 hours during the calendar year the taxpayer engages in the activity that qualifies for the credit even if those positions are not filled at the time the taxpayer claims the credit. For a taxpayer with a taxable year other than a calendar year, the taxpayer must use the wage standard for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins. No wage standard applies to credits for activities in an enterprise tier one or two area. For the purposes of this subsection, for a fiber, yarn, or thread mill that uses a sequential manufacturing process in which separate parts of the sequential manufacturing process are performed in different facilities within the same county, the term "location" may mean either the specific establishment or all facilities in the county in which parts of the process are performed.