GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] report on the Trade Jobs for Success initiative. The annual report shall
include a detailed explanation of outcomes and future planning for the TJS initiative
and legislative proposals and recommendations regarding statutory changes
needed to maximize the effectiveness and flexibility of the TJS initiative.
Copies of the annual report shall be provided to the Governor, to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations, to the chairs of the Senate
and House of Representatives Appropriations Committees, and to the Fiscal
Research Division of the General Assembly."
SECTION 1.10.(a) G.S. 150B-1(c) reads as rewritten:
"§ 150B-1. Policy and scope.
…
(c) Full Exemptions. - This Chapter applies to every agency except:
(1) The North Carolina National Guard in exercising its court-martial jurisdiction.
(2) The Department of Health and Human Services in exercising its authority over the Camp Butner reservation granted in Article 6 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(3) The Utilities Commission.
(4) The Industrial Commission.
(5)
The Employment Security Commission.
(6) The State Board of Elections in administering the HAVA Administrative Complaint Procedure of Article 8A of Chapter 163 of the General Statutes.
(7) The North Carolina State Lottery.
(8) (Expires June 30, 2012) Except as provided in G.S. 150B-21.1B, any agency with respect to contracts, disputes, protests, and/or claims arising out of or relating to the implementation of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Public Law 111-5)."
SECTION 1.10.(b) G.S. 150B-1(e) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
"(e) Exemptions From Contested Case Provisions. - The contested case provisions of this Chapter apply to all agencies and all proceedings not expressly exempted from the Chapter. The contested case provisions of this Chapter do not apply to the following:
…
(18) The Department of Commerce for hearings and appeals authorized under Chapter 96 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 1.10.(c) The Department of Commerce, Division of Employment Security, shall adopt all existing rules and regulations in accordance with Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.