GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Division shall enter an order in accordance with the determination.
When an appeal has been entered to any judgment, order, or decision of the
court below, no benefits shall be paid pending a final determination of the
cause, except in those cases in which the final decision of the Commission Division
allowed benefits.
(j) Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 197, s. 9.
(k)
Irrespective of any other provision of this Chapter, the Commission Division
may adopt minimum regulations necessary to provide for the payment of
benefits to individuals promptly when due as required by section 303(a)(1) of
the Social Security Act as amended (42 U.S.C.A., section 503(a)(1))."
SECTION 2.17. G.S. 96-16 reads as rewritten:
"§ 96-16. Seasonal pursuits.
(a)
A seasonal pursuit is one which, because of seasonal conditions making it
impracticable or impossible to do otherwise, customarily carries on production
operations only within a regularly recurring active period or periods of less
than an aggregate of 36 weeks in a calendar year. No pursuit shall be deemed
seasonal unless and until so found by the Commission: Provided, however, Division;
except that from March 27, 1953, any successor under G.S. 96-8(5)b to
a seasonal pursuit shall be deemed seasonal unless such successor shall within
120 days after the acquisition request cancellation of the determination of
status of such seasonal pursuit; provided further that this provision shall not
be applicable to pending cases nor retroactive in effect.
(b)
Upon application therefor by a pursuit, the Commission Division shall
determine or redetermine whether such pursuit is seasonal and, if seasonal, the
active period or periods thereof. The Commission Division may, on
its own motion, redetermine the active period or periods of a seasonal pursuit.
An application for a seasonal determination must be made on forms prescribed by