GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In the waiver of any penalty, the
burden shall be upon the employer to establish to the satisfaction of the Chairman,
the Assistant Administrator, or their Secretary, Assistant Secretary, or
their designees, that the delinquency for which the penalty was imposed was
due to any of the foregoing facts or circumstances.
The waiver or reduction of
interest or a penalty under this subsection shall be valid and binding upon the
Commission. Division. The reason for any reduction or waiver
shall be made a part of the permanent records of the employing unit to which it
applies."
SECTION 2.10. G.S. 96-11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 96-11. Period, election, and termination of employer's coverage.
…
(b)
Prior to January 1, 1972, and except as otherwise provided in subsections (a),
(c), and (d) of this section, an employing unit shall cease to be an employer
subject to this Chapter only as of the first day of January of any calendar
year, if it files with the Commission Division prior to the first
day of March of such calendar year a written application for termination of
coverage and the Commission Division finds that there were no 20
different weeks in the preceding calendar year (whether or not such weeks are
or were consecutive) within which said employing unit employed four or more
individuals in employment (not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of
whether the same individuals were employed in each such week); provided that on
and after January 1, 1972, except as otherwise provided in subsections (a),
(c), and (d) of this section, an employing unit shall cease to be an employer
subject to this Chapter only as of the first day of January in any calendar
year, if it files with the Commission Division prior to the first
day of March of such year a written application for termination of coverage and
the Commission Division finds that there were no 20 different weeks
within the preceding calendar year (whether or not such weeks are or were
consecutive) within which said employing unit employed one or more individuals
in employment (not necessarily simultaneously and irrespective of whether the
same individual was employed in each such week), and the Commission Division
finds that there was no calendar quarter within the preceding calendar year
in which the total wages of its employees were one thousand five hundred
dollars ($1,500) or more. Any employing unit, as defined in G.S. 96-8(5)n,
shall cease to be an employer only if it files with the Commission Division
by the first day of March of any calendar year an application for
termination of coverage, and the Commission Division finds that
there were no 20 different weeks within the preceding calendar year in which