GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] failed to make application for termination of coverage as provided in
G.S. 96-11 of this Chapter. A successor under the provisions of this
paragraph who becomes an employer by virtue of having acquired a part of the
organization, trade or business of the predecessor hereunder may be relieved
from coverage upon making written application with the Commission Division
within 60 days from the date the Commission Division mails
him a notification of his liability and the Commission Division finds
that the predecessor could have terminated by making the application under
G.S. 96-11 if the part acquired had constituted all of the predecessor's
business."
SECTION 2.7.(d) G.S. 96-8(6)d., f.2., and k.3. read as rewritten:
"(6)
d. Services not covered under paragraph b of this subdivision, and
performed entirely without this State, with respect to no part of which
contributions are required and paid under an employment security law of any
other state or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be employment
subject to this Chapter if the individual performing such service is a resident
of this State and the Commission Division approves the election
of the employing unit for whom such services are performed that the entire
service of such individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this
Chapter, and services covered by an election duly approved by the Commission
Division in accordance with an arrangement pursuant to subsection
(l) of G.S. 96-4 shall be deemed to be employment during the effective
period of such election.
…
f. The term "employment" shall include:
…
2.
Services covered by an election duly approved by the Commission Division
in accordance with an arrangement pursuant to G.S. 96-4, subsection
(l), of this Chapter during the effective period of such election.
…