GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the Department of Commerce.
(e)
Benefits shall be deemed to be due and payable under this Chapter only to the
extent provided in this Chapter and to the extent that moneys are available
therefor to the credit of the Unemployment Insurance Fund, and neither the
State nor the Commission Division shall be liable for any amount
in excess of such sums.
(f) Any interest required to be paid on advances under Title XII of the Social Security Act shall be paid in a timely manner and shall not be paid, directly or indirectly, from amounts in the Unemployment Insurance Fund."
SECTION 2.6. G.S. 96-7(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
In any civil action to enforce the provisions of this Chapter, the Commission
Secretary, the Department, and the State may be represented by any
qualified attorney who is designated by it for this purpose."
SECTION 2.7.(a) G.S. 96-8(2) is repealed.
SECTION 2.7.(b) G.S. 96-8 is amended by adding the following new subdivisions to read:
"§ 96-8. Definitions.
As used in this Chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
…
(3a) Department. - The North Carolina Department of Commerce.