GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] f. Expenses for child and dependent care, portion of expenses paid while a resident of North Carolina, portion of expenses paid while a resident of North Carolina that was incurred for dependents who were under the age of seven and dependents who were physically or mentally incapable of caring for themselves, credit for child and dependent care expenses, other qualifying expenses, credit for other qualifying expenses, total credit for child and dependent care expenses."
SECTION 3.10. G.S. 105A-8(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b)
Hearing. - A hearing on a contested claim of a State agency, except a
constituent institution of The University of North Carolina or the Employment
Security Commission, Division of Employment Security, must be
conducted in accordance with Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
A hearing on a contested claim of a constituent institution of The University
of North Carolina must be conducted in accordance with administrative
procedures approved by the Attorney General. A hearing on a contested claim of
the Employment Security Commission Division of Employment Security must
be conducted in accordance with rules adopted by that Commission. Division.
A request for a hearing on a contested claim of any State agency must be
filed within 30 days after the State agency mails the debtor notice of the
proposed setoff. A request for a hearing is considered to be filed when it is
delivered for mailing with postage prepaid and properly addressed. In a hearing
under this section, an issue that has previously been litigated in a court
proceeding cannot be considered.
If a debtor owes a debt to a State agency and the net proceeds credited to the State agency for the debt exceed the amount of the debt, the State agency must send the balance to the debtor. No part of the collection assistance fee retained by the Department may be returned when a debt is owed but it is less than the amount set off.
Interest accrues on the amount of a refund returned to a taxpayer under this subsection in accordance with G.S. 105-241.21. A State agency that returns a refund to a taxpayer under this subsection must pay from the State agency's funds any interest that has accrued since the fifth day after the Department mailed the notice of setoff to the taxpayer."
SECTION 3.11. G.S. 105A-9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105A-9. Appeals from hearings.
Appeals from hearings allowed
under this Chapter, other than those conducted by the Employment Security
Commission, Division of Employment Security, shall be in accordance