GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] diem for their services as is provided for the members of other State boards,
commissions, and committees who receive compensation for their services as
such, including necessary time spent in traveling to and from his place of
residence within the State to the place of meeting while engaged in the
discharge of the duties of his office and his actual traveling expenses, the
same to be paid from the aforesaid fund.
(d)
Quorum. - The chairman or his designee and three members of the Commission
shall constitute a quorum."
SECTION 2.3. G.S. 96-4 reads as rewritten:
"§
96-4. Administration.Administration; powers and duties of the
Assistant Secretary; Board of Review.
(a)
Duties and Powers of Commission. the Secretary and Assistant
Secretary. - It shall be the duty of the Commission Secretary of
the Department of Commerce to administer this Chapter. Chapter. The
Secretary shall appoint an Assistant Secretary to assist in the implementation
of the Employment Security Laws and the oversight of the Division of Employment
Security.
(b)
Board of Review. - The Governor shall appoint a three-person Board of Review
to determine appeals policies and procedures and to hear appeals arising from
the decisions and determinations of the Employment Security Section and the
Employment Insurance Section.