GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of Employment Security for the payment of and the Employment Security
Commission Division of Employment Security pays to the Board of
Trustees for the benefit of the proper fund a sum equal to the employer's
contributions that would have been paid for such period for members or employees
who pay the accumulated contributions provided in this section.
The Board of Trustees is authorized to adopt and issue all necessary rules and regulations for the purpose of administering and enforcing the provisions of this section."
SECTION 3.18. G.S. 138A-24(14)c. reads as rewritten:
"c. A covered person serving on, or a prospective appointee to, one of the following panels or boards:
1. Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission.
2. Coastal Resources Commission.
3. State Board of Education.
4. State Board of Elections.
5.
Employment Security Commission.Division of Employment Security.
6. Environmental Management Commission.
7. Industrial Commission.
8. State Personnel Commission.
9. Rules Review Commission.
10. Board of Transportation.
11. Board of Governors of the University of North Carolina.
12. Utilities Commission.
13. Wildlife Resources Commission."
SECTION 3.19. G.S. 143B-181 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B-181. Governor's Advisory Council on Aging - members; selection; quorum; compensation.
The Governor's Advisory Council on
Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services shall consist of 33