GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Nothing in this section shall otherwise affect the levy and
collection of unemployment insurance contributions or the assignment of
discrete employer numbers pursuant to G.S. 96-9(c)(4) and the definitions
set forth in G.S. 96-8(4), 96-8(5), and 96-8(6). The Employment
Security Commission Department of Commerce, Division of Employment
Security (DES), shall cooperate with the Commissioner in the investigation
of applicants and licensees and shall provide the Commissioner with access to
all relevant records and data in the custody of the Employment Security
Commission.DES."
SECTION 3.5. G.S. 84-5(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
It shall be unlawful for any corporation to practice law or appear as an
attorney for any person in any court in this State, or before any judicial body
or the North Carolina Industrial Commission, Utilities Commission, or the Employment
Security Commission, Department of Commerce, Division of Employment
Security, or hold itself out to the public or advertise as being entitled
to practice law; and no corporation shall organize corporations, or draw
agreements, or other legal documents, or draw wills, or practice law, or give
legal advice, or hold itself out in any manner as being entitled to do any of
the foregoing acts, by or through any person orally or by advertisement, letter
or circular. The provisions of this section shall be in addition to and not in
lieu of any other provisions of Chapter 84. Provided, that nothing in this
section shall be construed to prohibit a banking corporation authorized and
licensed to act in a fiduciary capacity from performing any clerical,
accounting, financial or business acts required of it in the performance of its
duties as a fiduciary or from performing ministerial and clerical acts in the
preparation and filing of such tax returns as are so required, or from
discussing the business and financial aspects of fiduciary relationships.
Provided, however, this section shall not apply to corporations authorized to
practice law under the provisions of Chapter 55B of the General Statutes of
North Carolina.
To further clarify the foregoing provisions of this section as they apply to corporations which are authorized and licensed to act in a fiduciary capacity:
(1) A corporation authorized and licensed to act in a fiduciary capacity shall not:
a. Draw wills or trust instruments; provided that this shall not be construed to prohibit an employee of such corporation from conferring and cooperating with an attorney who is not a salaried employee of the corporation, at the request of such attorney, in connection with the attorney's performance of services for a client who desires to appoint the