GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a1)
The Employment Security Commission Division of Employment Security is
hereby specifically authorized to have photographed, photocopied, or
microphotocopied all records of the Commission, Division, including
filings required by law to be made to the Commission, Division, and
said photographs, photocopies, or microphotocopies, when certified by the Commission
Division as true and correct photographs, photocopies, or microphotocopies,
shall be as admissible in evidence in all actions, proceedings, and matters as
the originals thereof would have been."
SECTION 3.3. G.S. 52C-5-501(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a)
An income-withholding order issued in another state may be sent to the person
or entity defined or identified as the obligor's employer under the
income-withholding provisions of Chapter 50 or Chapter 110 of the General
Statutes, as applicable, without first filing a petition or comparable pleading
or registering the order with a tribunal of this State. In the event that an
obligor is receiving unemployment compensation benefits from the North
Carolina Employment Security Commission, the Division of Employment
Security (DES) in accordance with G.S. 96-17, an income-withholding
order issued in another state may be sent to the Employment Security
Commission DES without first filing a petition or comparable
pleading or registering the order with a tribunal of this State. Upon receipt
of the order, the employer or the Employment Security Commission DES shall:
(1) Treat an income-withholding order issued in another state which appears regular on its face as if it had been issued by a tribunal of this State;
(2) Immediately provide a copy of the order to the obligor; and
(3)
Distribute the funds as directed in the withholding order. The Employment
Security Commission DES shall not withhold an amount to exceed
twenty-five percent (25%) of the unemployment compensation benefits."
SECTION 3.4. G.S. 58-89A-120 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58-89A-120. Unemployment taxes; payroll.
A licensee is the employer of an
assigned employee for purposes of Chapters 95, 96 and 105 of the General
Statutes. Nothing in this section shall otherwise affect the levy and