GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) Develop a regulatory framework proposal, including agencies, staffing, processes, permit requirements, penalties, fees, and reporting requirements necessary to evaluate the technical and public safety merits of shale gas exploration and energy production and, where appropriate, outline processes for the provision of permit oversight, approval, and management.
SECTION 4.(a) Amend Energy Policy Act. - The title of Chapter 113B of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"North Carolina
Energy Policy Act of 1975.and Jobs Act."
SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 113B-1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113B-1. Legislative findings and purpose.
Upon investigation the General Assembly hereby finds that:
(1) Energy is
essential to the health, safety and welfare of the people of this State and to
the workings of the State economy;economy.
(2) Growth
in the consumption of energy resources is in some part due to wasteful,
uneconomic and inefficient uses of energy and a continuation of this trend will
adversely affect the future social, economic and environmental development of
North Carolina;
(3) It is the
responsibility of State government to encouragein the State's best
interest to support the development of a reliable and adequate supply of
energy for North Carolina at a level consistent with such energy needs
required for the protection of public health and safety, and for the promotion
of the general welfare; andthat is secure, stable, and predictable in
order to facilitate economic growth, job creation, and expansion of business
and industry opportunities.
(3a) It is in the State's best interest to support the exploration, development, and production of domestic energy supplies, preferably from the resources within the State or region and most certainly from within the country.
(3b) It is the duty of State government to protect and preserve the State's natural resources, cultural heritage, and quality of life and, above all, the public health and safety of its residents during the exploration, development, and production of domestic energy resources.
(4) The State has
not provided the basis for development of a long-range unified energy policy to
encompass comprehensive energy resource planning and efficient management of
the rate of consumption of existing energy resources in relation to economic
growth, to effectively meet an energy crisis, to encourage development of
alternative sources of energy, and to prudently conserve energy resources in a
manner consistent with assuring a reliable and adequate supply of energy for
North Carolina.Carolina, including active support and collaboration