GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] appropriate State and local agencies to implement and enforce the Emergency
Energy Program pursuant to G.S. 113B-9 and any emergency rules, orders or
regulations approved pursuant to G.S. 113B-22.
(c) Upon the declaration of an energy crisis, the Governor may employ such measures and give such direction to State and local offices and agencies as may be reasonable and necessary for the purpose of securing compliance with the provisions of this Article and with emergency rules, orders and regulations issued pursuant to G.S. 113B-22."
SECTION 4.(m) G.S. 113B-24(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The provisions
of this Article or any rules, orders or regulations promulgated pursuant to
G.S. 113B-22 may be enforced by bringing an action to enjoin such acts or
practices as may be in violation and, upon a proper showing, a temporary
restraining order or a preliminary or permanent injunction shall be issued. The
relief sought may include a mandatory injunction commanding any person to
comply with any such order, rule or regulation and restitution of money
received in violation of any such order, rule or regulation. The Attorney
General shall bring any action under this subsection upon the request of the
Governor, the Legislative Committee on Energy Crisis Management, the Energy Policy
Jobs Council, or upon his direction if he deems such action
advisable and in the public interest. The Attorney General may institute such
action in the Superior Court of Wake County, or, in his discretion, in the
superior court of the county in which the acts or practices constituting a
violation occurred, are occurring or may occur."
SECTION 5.(a) Technical Conforming Statutory Changes. - The title of Article 1 of Chapter 113B of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 1.
Energy Policy Jobs Council."
SECTION 5.(b) G.S. 113B-5 reads as rewritten: