GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) An analysis of the role of energy efficiency, renewable energy, improvements to the State's energy infrastructure, and other means in meeting the State's current and projected energy demand;
(6) Recommendations to the Governor and the General Assembly for additional administrative and legislative actions on energy matters;
(7) A summary of the
Council's activities since its inception,the last report, a
description of major plans developed by the Council, an assessment of
plan implementation, and a review of Council plans and programs for the coming
biennium."
SECTION 4.(k) G.S. 113B-21(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is
hereby createdUpon the declaration of an energy crisis by the Governor,
a Legislative Committee on Energy Crisis Management shall be created to
consist of the Speaker, as chairman, the Speaker pro tempore of the House of Representatives
andRepresentatives, the President pro tempore Pro Tempore
of the Senate, and the majority leader of the Senate. The Lieutenant
Governor shall serve as a nonvoting ex officio member, provided, however, that
he shall vote to break a tie."
SECTION 4.(l) G.S. 113B-23 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113B-23. Administration of plans and procedures.
(a) Upon the