GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] may be assigned by the Attorney General."
SECTION 5.(e) G.S. 143-58.5(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Fund shall
be used to offset the incremental fuel cost of biodiesel and biodiesel blend
fuel with a minimum biodiesel concentration of B-20 for use in State vehicles,
for the purchase of ethanol fuel with a minimum ethanol concentration of E-85
for use in State vehicles, the incremental vehicle cost of purchasing AFVs, for
the development of related refueling infrastructure, for the costs of
administering the Fund, and for projects approved by the Energy Policy Jobs
Council."
SECTION 5.(f) G.S. 143-345.13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-345.13. Reporting of stocks of coal and petroleum fuels.
The Department of Administration may, with the prior
express approval of the Energy Policy Jobs Council and the
Governor, require that all coal and petroleum suppliers in North Carolina
supplying coal, motor gasoline, middle distillates, residual oils, and propane
for resale within the State, file with the Department of Administration, on
forms prepared by the Department, accurate reports as to the stocks of coal and
petroleum products and storage capacities maintained by the supplier, including
the supplier's current inventory and stock of coal, motor gasoline, middle
distillates, residual oils and propane, the expected time such supplies will
last under ordinary distribution demand and the schedule for receiving
additional or replacement stocks. The reports and the information contained
therein shall be proprietary information available only to regular employees of
the Department of Administration, except that aggregate tables or schedules
consolidating information from the reports may be released if they do not
reveal individual report data for any named supplier. It is further the intent
of this section that no information shall be required from coal and petroleum
suppliers, that is, at the time the reports are requested, already on file with
any agency, commission, or department of State government.
It is the intent of this section that the reports be filed
only at such times as the Energy Policy Jobs Council and the
Governor determine that an energy crisis as defined in G.S. 113B-20 exists
or may be imminent.
If any petroleum or coal supplier fails to file the accurate reports as may be required by this section for more than 10 days after the date on which any such report is due, the Secretary of Administration is authorized and empowered to petition the district court, Division of the General Court of Justice, in the county in which the principal office or place of business of the supplier is located, for a mandatory injunction compelling the supplier to file the report."