GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] energy policy."
SECTION 5.(d) G.S. 114-4.2D reads as rewritten:
"§ 114-4.2D.
Employment of attorney for Energy Policy Jobs Council and Energy
Efficiency Program of the Department of Commerce.
The Attorney General shall assign an attorney to work full
time with the Energy Policy Jobs Council and Energy Efficiency
Program of the Department of Commerce. Such attorney shall be subject to all
provisions of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes relating to the State
Personnel System. Such attorney shall also perform such additional duties as
may be assigned by the Attorney General."
SECTION 5.(e) G.S. 143-58.5(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) The Fund shall
be used to offset the incremental fuel cost of biodiesel and biodiesel blend
fuel with a minimum biodiesel concentration of B-20 for use in State vehicles,
for the purchase of ethanol fuel with a minimum ethanol concentration of E-85
for use in State vehicles, the incremental vehicle cost of purchasing AFVs, for
the development of related refueling infrastructure, for the costs of
administering the Fund, and for projects approved by the Energy Policy Jobs
Council."
SECTION 5.(f) G.S. 143-345.13 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143-345.13. Reporting of stocks of coal and petroleum fuels.
The Department of Administration may, with the prior
express approval of the Energy Policy Jobs Council and the