GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Whereas, it is the intent of the General Assembly to clarify the language in Article 101 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes, to reflect the burden on the defendant is to show that the decision makers in the defendant's case acted with discriminatory purpose, and to clarify that this burden existed prior to the passage of Article 101 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes; Now, therefore,

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  Article 101 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 101.

"North Carolina Racial Justice Act.

"§ 15A-2010.  North Carolina Racial Justice Act.

No person shall be subject to or given a sentence of death or shall be executed pursuant to any judgment that was sought or obtained on the basis of race.

"§ 15A-2011.  Proof of racial discrimination.