GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The notice shall include a copy of the certified cost estimate.

(e)        The Department may grant certificates of need which permit capital expenditures only for predevelopment activities. Predevelopment activities include the preparation of architectural designs, plans, working drawings, or specifications, the preparation of studies and surveys, and the acquisition of a potential site."

SECTION 7.  G.S. 131E-182 reads as rewritten:

"(a)       The Department in its rules shall establish schedules for submission and review of completed applications. The schedules shall provide that applications for similar proposals in the same service area will be reviewed together. However, the Department is prohibited from scheduling a review prior to February 1, 2013, for certificate of need applications that propose to establish a licensed single-specialty ambulatory operating room within an ambulatory surgery facility.

(b)        An application for a certificate of need shall be made on forms provided by the Department. The application forms, which may vary according to the type of proposal, shall require such information as the Department, by its rules deems necessary to conduct the review. An applicant shall be required to furnish only that information necessary to determine whether the proposed new institutional health service is consistent with the review criteria implemented under G.S. 131E-183 and with duly adopted standards, plans and criteria. The application form for a certificate of need to establish a single-specialty ambulatory surgery operating room within an ambulatory surgery facility shall require the applicant to (i) include a written commitment, plan, and policies and procedures for serving indigent and medically underserved populations, (ii) furnish the projected charges for the 20 most common surgical procedures to be performed in the proposed operating room, and (iii) demonstrate that it is performing or reasonably expects to perform at least 800 single-specialty ambulatory procedures per licensed single-specialty ambulatory operating room per year.

(c)        An application fee is imposed on an applicant for a certificate of need. An applicant must submit the fee with the application. The fee is not refundable, regardless of whether a certificate of need is issued. Fees collected under this section shall be credited to the General Fund as nontax revenue.