GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] H                                                                                                                                                   D

HOUSE DRH80057-LU-15  (12/05)

 

 

 

Short Title:        Amend Info Prov./Non-Cust. Parent/Child Supp.

(Public)

Sponsors:

Representatives Glazier and Stevens (Primary Sponsors).

Referred to:

 

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the laws regarding information provided to non-custodial parents subject to wage withholding orders under the laws pertaining to child support.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1. G.S. 110-136.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Required Contents of Support Orders. All child support orders, civil or criminal, entered or modified in the State in IV-D cases shall include a provision ordering income withholding to take effect immediately. All child support orders, civil or criminal, initially entered in the State in non-IV-D cases on or after January 1, 1994, shall include a provision ordering income withholding to take effect immediately as provided in G.S. 110-136.5(c1), unless one of the exceptions specified in G.S. 110-136.5(c1) applies. A non-IV-D child support order that contains an income withholding requirement and a IV-D child support order shall:shall comply with each of the following:

(1)        Require the obligor to keep the clerk of court or IV-D agency informed of the obligor's current residence and mailing address;address.

(2),(2a)  Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 517, s. 1.

(3)        Require the obligor to cooperate fully with the initiating party in the verification of the amount of the obligor's disposable income;income.

(4)        Require the custodial party to keep the obligor informed of (i) the custodial party's disposable income and the amount and effective date of any substantial change in this disposable income and (ii) income.

(4a)      Include the current residence and mailing address of the child, unless custodial parent or the child, if the address of the custodial parent or the address of the child are different. However, there is no requirement that the child support order contain the address of the custodial parent or the child if (i) there is an existing order prohibiting disclosure of the custodial parent or child's address to the obligor or (ii) the court has determined that notice to the obligor is inappropriate because the obligor has made verbal or physical threats that constitute domestic violence under Chapter 50B of the General Statutes; andStatutes.