GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (h)        Except as otherwise provided in this section:

(1)        The provisions of G.S. 55‑11‑06(a) and G.S. 55‑11‑06(c) shall apply to any merger effected pursuant to this section.

(2)        The provisions of Article 13 of this Chapter shall not apply to any merger effected pursuant to this section."

SECTION 11.(b)  G.S. 55‑11‑06(a) reads as rewritten:

"§ 55‑11‑06.  Effect of merger or share exchange.

(a)        When a merger pursuant to G.S. 55‑11‑01, 55‑11‑04, 55‑11‑07, or 55‑11‑09 55‑11‑09, or 55‑11‑11 takes effect:

…."

SECTION 12.(a)  Article 26A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:

"Article 26A.

"Three‑Judge Panel for Redistricting Challenges.Challenges and

for Certain Challenges to State Laws.

"§ 1‑267.1.  Three‑judge panel for actions challenging plans apportioning or redistricting State legislative or congressional districts.districts; claims challenging the facial validity of an act of the General Assembly.

(a)        Any action challenging the validity of any act of the General Assembly that apportions or redistricts State legislative or congressional districts shall be filed in the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three‑judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County organized as provided by subsection (b) of this section.

(a1)      Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section, any challenge to the validity of an act of the General Assembly on its face shall be transferred pursuant to G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 42(b)(4), to the Superior Court of Wake County and shall be heard and determined by a three‑judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County, organized as provided by subsection (b1) of this section.

(b)        Whenever any person files in the Superior Court of Wake County any action challenging the validity of any act of the General Assembly that apportions or redistricts State legislative or congressional districts, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the senior resident superior court judge of Wake County, who shall be the presiding judge of the three‑judge panel required by subsection (a) of this section. Upon receipt of that complaint, the senior resident superior court judge of Wake County shall notify the Chief Justice, who shall appoint two additional resident superior court judges to the three‑judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County to hear and determine the action. Before making those appointments, the Chief Justice shall consult with the North Carolina Conference of Superior Court Judges, which shall provide the Chief Justice with a list of recommended appointments.