GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court in which the action originated shall maintain jurisdiction over all matters other than the constitutional challenge. The court shall stay all matters that are contingent upon the outcome of the constitutional challenge pending a ruling on the constitutional challenge and until all appeal rights are exhausted. Once the three‑judge panel has ruled and all appeal rights have been exhausted, the matter shall be transferred or remanded back to the trial court in which the action originated for resolution of any outstanding matters."

SECTION 12.(d)  G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 62, reads as rewritten:

"Rule 62.  Stay of proceedings to enforce a judgment.

(a)        Automatic stay; exceptions – Injunctions and receiverships. – Except as otherwise stated herein, no execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall proceedings be taken for its enforcement until the expiration of the time provided in the controlling statute or rule of appellate procedure for giving notice of appeal from the judgment.