GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Health and Human Services may extend this time period for an additional six months upon a showing that the facility has a pending application for approval with the Department of Public Instruction. The facility must also continue to meet all other licensure requirements.

(c)        As used in this subsection,section, "residential treatment facility" means a "residential facility" as defined in and licensed under this Chapter, but not subject to Certificate of Need requirements under Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 122C-55 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

"(g2)     Whenever there is reason to believe that the client is eligible for educational services through a governmental agency, a facility shall disclose client identifying information to the local educational agency responsible for the client and to the Department of Public Instruction. Disclosure is limited to that information necessary to establish, coordinate, or maintain educational services. The Department of Public Instruction may further disclose client identifying information to any other local educational agency that it may designate as the client's local educational agency while the client is residing in the facility."