GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] conditions of employment. The legal public holidays established by the
Commission as paid holidays for State employees shall include Martin Luther
King, Jr.'s Birthday and Veterans Day. The Commission shall not provide for
more than 1112 paid holidays per year except that in those
years in which Christmas Day falls on a Tuesday, Wednesday, or Thursday, the
Commission shall not provide for more than 12 paid holidays.year, with
three paid holidays being given for Christmas."
SECTION 1.4. This Part is effective when it becomes law.
PART II. STATE PERSONNEL COMMISSION CHANGES
SECTION 2.1. G.S. 126-2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-2. State Personnel Commission.
(a) There is hereby established the State Personnel Commission (hereinafter referred to as "the Commission").
(b) The
Commission shall consist of nine members, appointed as follows:
(1) Two
members shall be attorneys licensed to practice law in North Carolina appointed
by the General Assembly, one of whom shall be appointed upon the recommendation