GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SESSION 2013
H 3
HOUSE BILL 834
Committee Substitute Favorable 5/9/13
Committee Substitute #2 Favorable 5/14/13
Short Title: Modern State Human Resources Management/RTR. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
|
|
Referred to: |
|
|
April 11, 2013
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT enhancing the effectiveness and efficiency of state government by modernizing the state's system of human resources management and by providing flexibility for executive branch reorganization and restructuring.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
PART I. ORGANIZATIONAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE CHANGES
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 126-3(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) There is hereby
established the Office of State Personnel (hereinafter referred to as 'the
Office') which shall be placed for organizational purposes within the Department
of Administration. Office of the Governor. Notwithstanding the
provisions of North Carolina State government reorganization as of January 1,
1975, and specifically notwithstanding the provisions of Chapter 864 of the
1971 North Carolina Session Laws, Chapter 143A of the General Statutes,
the Office of State Personnel shall exercise all of its statutory powers in
this Chapter independent of control by the Secretary of Administration and Chapter,
which shall be under the administration and supervision of a State
Personnel Director (hereinafter referred to as 'the Director') appointed by the
Governor and subject to the supervision of the Commission for purposes of this
Chapter. The salary of the Director shall be fixed by the Governor. The
Director shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor."
SECTION 1.2. G.S. 126-3(a)(8) reads as rewritten:
"(8) Developing criteria
and standards to measure the level of compliance or noncompliance with
established Commission policies, rules, procedures, criteria, and standards in
agencies, departments, and institutions to which authority has been delegated
for classification, salary administration administration,
performance management, development, evaluation, and other decentralized programs,
and determining through routine monitoring and periodic review process, that
agencies, departments, and institutions are in compliance or noncompliance with
established Commission policies, rules, procedures, criteria, and
standards."
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 126-4(5) reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-4. Powers and duties of State Personnel Commission.
Subject to the approval of the Governor, the State Personnel Commission shall establish policies and rules governing each of the following:
…
(5) Hours and days