GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a) The State Chief
Information Officer may appoint a Chief Deputy Information Officer. The salary
of the Chief Deputy Information Officer shall be set by the State Chief
Information Officer. The State Chief Information Officer may appoint all
employees, including legal counsel, necessary to carry out the powers and
duties of the office. These employees shall be subject to the State Personnel Act.Act,
except that employees in positions designated as exempt under G.S. 126-5(d)(1)
are not subject to the Act, in accordance with the provisions of that section."
SECTION 4.3. G.S. 126-5(e) is repealed.
SECTION 4.4. G.S. 126-5(f) is repealed.
SECTION 4.5. G.S. 126-5(d)(5) reads as rewritten:
"(d) …
(5) Creation,
Transfer, or Reorganization. - The Governor, elected department head, or State
Board of Education may designate as exempt a position that is created or
transferred to a different department, or is located in a department in which
reorganization has occurred, after July 1 October 1 of the year
in which the oath of office is administered to the Governor. The designation
must be made in a letter to the State Personnel Director, the Speaker of the
North Carolina House of Representatives, and the President of the North
Carolina Senate within 180 days after such position is created, transferred, or
in which reorganization has occurred."
SECTION 4.6. This Part becomes effective June 30, 2013, with the repeal of the provisions in G.S. 126-5(e) and G.S. 126-5(f) applying as to State employees hired on or after that date.
PART V. REDUCTIONS IN FORCE
SECTION 5.1. G.S. 126-7.1 reads as rewritten;