GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Commission. When a department, division, bureau, commission, or other agency
agrees or is ordered by the State Personnel Commission or by the General Court
of Justice of this State to remove inaccurate or misleading material from an
employee's file, which information was placed in the file by the supervisor or
other agent of management, it shall destroy the original and all copies of the
material removed and may not retain any inaccurate or misleading information
derived from the material removed."
SECTION 7.4.(b) G.S. 126-26 reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-26.
Rules and regulations.policies.
The State Personnel Commission shall prescribe such rules and
regulations policies as it deems necessary to implement the
provisions of this Article."
SECTION 7.5. G.S. 126-6.2 reads as rewritten:
"§ 126-6.2. Reports.
(a) Beginning January 1, 1998, and quarterly thereafter, the head of each State agency, department, or institution employing State employees subject to the State Personnel Act shall report to the Office of State Personnel on the following:
(1) The costs associated with the defense or settlement of administrative grievances and lawsuits filed by current or former State employees and applicants for State employment, including the costs of settlements, attorneys' fees, litigation expenses, damages, or awards incurred by the respective State agencies, departments, and institutions. The report shall include an explanation of the fiscal impact of these costs upon the operations of the State agency, department, or institution.
(2) Any other
human resources functions or actions as may be requested by the Director of the
Office of State Personnel in order for the Office to evaluate the efficiency,
productivity, and compliance of a State agency, department, or institution with
policies including, but not limited to, the compensation of State employees,
voluntary shared-leave programs, equal employment opportunity plans and
programs, and work options programs.The modification of position
descriptions resulting in changes in position qualifications to allow the use
of educational, experience, or other equivalencies in the hiring or promotion
of State employees where such equivalencies were not previously used in the
position descriptions. The report shall include an explanation of the reasons
for the changes in the position descriptions and the bases for the use of the
equivalencies.
(b) Beginning May
1, 1998, and annually thereafter, the State Personnel Commission shall report
to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on the costs
associated with the defense or settlement of lawsuits and on the use of
position qualification equivalencies, as compiled in accordance with lawsuits,
and upon request, on the results of any other reports regarding human resources
action or functions pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.