GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shared leave program. For the prior fiscal year, the report shall include the
total number of days or hours of vacation leave and sick leave donated and used
by voluntary shared leave recipients and the total cost of the vacation leave
and sick leave donated and used. The State Personnel Commission, the State
Board of Education, and the State Board of Community Colleges shall provide a
report for each fiscal year as required by this section to the Joint
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations and to the Fiscal Research
Division on or before October 15 each year."
SECTION 7.9.(a) G.S. 126-7(b) is repealed.
SECTION 7.9.(b) Article 2 of Chapter 126 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 126-7.3. Annual compensation surveys.
To guide the Governor and the General Assembly in making decisions regarding the compensation of State employees, the State Personnel Commission shall conduct annual compensation surveys. The Commission shall present the results of the compensation survey to the Appropriations Committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate no later than two weeks after the convening of the legislature in odd-numbered years and May 1st of even-numbered years."
SECTION 7.10. This Part is effective when it becomes law.
part ViiI. reorganization through reduction program