GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (22)     Annual report for a limited liability limited partnership ..................... 200.00No fee

…."

SECTION 3.2.(f)  G.S. 105-122.1 is repealed.

SECTION 3.2.(g)  G.S. 105-228.90(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Scope. - This Article applies to Subchapters I, V, and VIII of this Chapter, to the annual report filing requirements of G.S. 55-16-22, to the primary forest product assessment levied under Article 12 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes, and to inspection taxes levied under Article 3 of Chapter 119 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 3.2.(h)  G.S. 105-256.1 is repealed.

SECTION 3.2.(i)  G.S. 105-259(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section:

(1)        Employee or officer. - The term includes a former employee, a former officer, and a current or former member of a State board or commission.

(2)        Tax information. - Any information from any source concerning the liability of a taxpayer for a tax, as defined in G.S. 105-228.90. The term includes the following:

a.         Information contained on a tax return, a tax report, or an application for a license for which a tax is imposed.

b.         Information obtained through an audit of a taxpayer or by correspondence with a taxpayer.

c.         Information on whether a taxpayer has filed a tax return or a tax report.

d.         A list or other compilation of the names, addresses, social security numbers, or similar information concerning taxpayers.

The term does not include (i) statistics classified so that information about specific taxpayers cannot be identified, (ii) an annual report required to be filed under G.S. 55-16-22 or (iii) identified or the amount of tax refunds paid to either a governmental entity listed in G.S. 105-164.14(c) or to a State agency."

SECTION 3.2.(j)  This section becomes effective January 1, 2015. Subsection (f) of this section applies to returns due on or after April 15, 2015, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015. The remaining sections apply to annual reports due on or after January 1, 2015.