GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The general rate of tax is four and one-half percent (4.5%).four and one-fourth percent (4.25%).

…."

SECTION 6.(c)  Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2014, and applies to sales made on or after that date. Subsection (b) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2015, and applies to sales made on or after that date. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.

 

PART VII. TRANSITIONAL PROVISION, SAVINGS CLAUSE, AND EFFECTIVE DATE

SECTION 7.(a)  G.S. 105-237.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Authority. - The Secretary may compromise a taxpayer's liability for a tax that is collectible under G.S. 105-241.22 when the Secretary determines that the compromise is in the best interest of the State and makes one or more of the following findings:

(6)        The taxpayer is a retailer or a consumer under Article 5 of this Chapter, the assessment is for sales or use tax the retailer failed to collect or the consumer failed to pay on an item that first became taxable under that Article on or after July 1, 2014, and the retailer or consumer made a good faith effort to comply with the sales and use tax laws. This subdivision expires on July 1, 2024."