GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] April 18, 2013

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to reduce the individual and corporate income tax rates to be competitive with our neighboring states, to replace the franchise tax with a lower business privilege license tax that applies to all limited liability companies, to reduce the state sales tax rate, and to create a more stable general fund revenue tax base by broadening the income and sales tax bases.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

PART I. REDUCE INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 105-134.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-134.2.  Individual income tax imposed.

(a)        A tax is imposed upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual. The tax shall be levied, collected, and paid annually and shall be computed at the following percentages of the taxpayer's North Carolina taxable income.

(1)        For married individuals who file a joint return under G.S. 105-152 and for surviving spouses, as defined in section 2(a) of the Code:

                                             Over                                  Up To                                            Rate

                                                     -0-                             $21,250$25,000                              6%

                                           $21,250$25,000                $100,000NA                                     7%

                                         $100,000                                      NA                                           7.75%

(2)        For heads of households, as defined in section 2(b) of the Code:

                                             Over                                  Up To                                            Rate

                                                     -0-                             $17,000$20,000                              6%

                                           $17,000$20,000                  $80,000NA                                     7%

                                           $80,000                                      NA                                           7.75%

(3)        For unmarried individuals other than surviving spouses and heads of households:

                                             Over                                  Up To                                            Rate

                                                     -0-                             $12,750$12,500                              6%

                                           $12,750$12,500                  $60,000NA                                     7%

                                           $60,000                                      NA                                           7.75%

(4)        For married individuals who do not file a joint return under G.S. 105-152:

                                             Over                                  Up To                                            Rate

                                                     -0-                             $10,625$12,500                              6%

                                           $10,625$12,500                  $50,000NA                                     7%

                                           $50,000                                      NA                                           7.75%

(b)        In lieu of the tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section, there is imposed for each taxable year upon the North Carolina taxable income of every individual a tax determined under tables, applicable to the taxable year, which may be prescribed by the Secretary. The amounts of the tax determined under the tables shall be computed on the basis of the rates prescribed by subsection (a) of this section. This subsection does not apply to an individual making a return under section 443(a)(1) of the Code for a period of less than 12 months on account of a change in the individual's annual accounting period, or to an estate or trust. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be treated as the tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 105-134.6(b)(11) and (b)(22) are repealed.

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 105-151.12 and G.S. 105-151.26 are repealed.

SECTION 1.(d)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.

 

PART II. REDUCE Corporate income tax rate