GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The amounts of the tax determined under the tables shall be computed on the basis of the rates prescribed by subsection (a) of this section. This subsection does not apply to an individual making a return under section 443(a)(1) of the Code for a period of less than 12 months on account of a change in the individual's annual accounting period, or to an estate or trust. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be treated as the tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 105-134.6(b)(11) and (b)(22) are repealed.

SECTION 1.(c)  G.S. 105-151.12 and G.S. 105-151.26 are repealed.

SECTION 1.(d)  This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013.

 

PART II. REDUCE Corporate income tax rate

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 105-130.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.3.  Corporations.

A tax at the rate of six and four-tenths percent (6.4%) is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State. An S Corporation is not subject to the tax levied in this section. The tax is a percentage of the taxpayer's State net income computed as follows:

            Income Years Beginning                 Tax

            In 1997                                          7.5%

            In 1998                                          7.25%

            In 1999                                          7%

            After 1999                                     6.9%."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 105-130.34 is repealed.

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 105-130.3, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105-130.3.  Corporations.

A tax at the rate of six and four-tenths percent (6.4%) five and nine-tenths percent (5.9%) is imposed on the State net income of every C Corporation doing business in this State. An S Corporation is not subject to the tax levied in this section."

SECTION 2.(d)  Subsections (a) and (b) of this section are effective for table years beginning on or after January 1, 2014. Subsection (c) of this section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015. The remainder of this section is effective when it becomes law.