GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] personal property subject to probate and no real property devised to the
personal representative; (ii) the decedent's estate is being administered by
collection by affidavit pursuant to Article 25 of this Chapter; (iii) the
decedent's estate is being administered under the summary administration provisions
of Article 28 of this Chapter; (iv) the decedent's estate consists solely of a
motor vehicle that can be transferred by the procedure authorized by
G.S. 20-77(b); or (v) the decedent left assets that may be treated as
assets of an estate for limited purposes as described in G.S. 28A-15-10.
(4) That no application or petition for appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in this State."
ELECTIVE SHARE CHANGE
SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 30-3.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 30-3.1. Right of elective share.
(a) Elective Share. - The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right to claim an "elective share", which means an amount equal to (i) the applicable share of the Total Net Assets, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(4), less (ii) the value of Net Property Passing to Surviving Spouse, as defined in G.S. 30-3.2(2c). The applicable share of the Total Net Assets is as follows:
(1)