GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] of the estate pursuant to Article 4 of this Chapter or the trustee then serving
under the terms of a revocable trust created by the decedent may file a
petition to be appointed as a limited personal representative to provide notice
to creditors without administration of an estate before the clerk of superior
court of the county where the decedent was domiciled at the time of death. This
procedure is not available if the decedent's will provides that it is not
available. A limited personal representative shall have the rights and
obligations provided for in this Article."
SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 28A-29-2(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The application for appointment as limited personal representative shall be in the form of an affidavit sworn to before an officer authorized to administer oaths, signed by the applicant or the applicant's attorney, which may be supported by other proof under oath in writing, all of which shall be recorded and filed by the clerk of superior court, and shall allege all of the following facts:
(1) The name and domicile of the decedent at the time of death.
(2) The date and place of death of the decedent.
(3)
That, so far as is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained,the
decedent's property is not subject to probate. (i) the decedent left no
personal property subject to probate and no real property devised to the
personal representative; (ii) the decedent's estate is being administered by
collection by affidavit pursuant to Article 25 of this Chapter; (iii) the
decedent's estate is being administered under the summary administration provisions
of Article 28 of this Chapter; (iv) the decedent's estate consists solely of a
motor vehicle that can be transferred by the procedure authorized by
G.S. 20-77(b); or (v) the decedent left assets that may be treated as
assets of an estate for limited purposes as described in G.S. 28A-15-10.
(4) That no application or petition for appointment of a personal representative is pending or has been granted in this State."
ELECTIVE SHARE CHANGE
SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 30-3.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 30-3.1. Right of elective share.