GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)
Reduction of Applicable Share. - In those cases in which the surviving
spouse is a second or successive spouse, and the decedent has one or more
lineal descendants surviving who are not lineal descendants of the decedent's
marriage to the surviving spouse but there are no lineal descendants surviving
by the surviving spouse, the applicable share as determined in subsection (a)
of this section shall be reduced by one-half."
ATTORNEYS' FEES ON YEAR'S ALLOWANCE
SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 30-31 reads as rewritten:
"§ 30-31. Amount of allowance.
The clerk of superior court may assign to the petitioner a value sufficient for the support of petitioner according to the estate and condition of the decedent and without regard to the limitations set forth in this Chapter; but the value allowed shall be fixed with due consideration for other persons entitled to allowances for year's support from the decedent's estate; and the total value of all allowances shall not in any case exceed the one half of the average annual net income of the deceased for three years next preceding the deceased's death. Attorneys' fees and costs awarded the petitioner under G.S. 6-21 shall be paid as an administrative expense of the estate."
OUT-OF-STATE WILL PROBATE AND MILITARY WILLS
SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 31-11.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 31-11.6. How attested wills may be made self-proved.
(a)
Any will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved, by