GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2013

S                                                                                                                                                     3

SENATE BILL 403

Commerce Committee Substitute Adopted 5/9/13

Corrected Copy 5/13/13

 

Short Title:        Investments/Cemeteries/Funeral Funds.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 26, 2013

 

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend the laws regulating investments of cemeteries and preneed funeral funds.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 65-60.1(e) reads as rewritten:

"(e)       Any trustee shall invest and reinvest cemetery trust funds in the same manner as provided by law for the investment of trust funds by the clerk of the superior court; provided, however, that this subsection does not apply to a perpetual trust fund described in G.S. 65-64 or cemetery trust funds held in a fund designated as Trust Fund "A" pursuant to G.S. 65-64(e), which may be invested and reinvested in accordance with G.S. 32-71.Article 9 of Chapter 36C of the General Statutes."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 90-210.61(a)(1) reads as rewritten: