GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (e)        No city or town shall enact an ordinance in conflict with this section."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 20-183.3(a)(2) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       Safety. - A safety inspection of a motor vehicle consists of an inspection of the following equipment to determine if the vehicle has the equipment required by Part 9 of Article 3 of this Chapter and if the equipment is in a safe operating condition:

(2)        Lights, as required by G.S. 20-129 or G.S. 20-129.1. To determine if a vehicle's headlamps are in a safe operating condition that complies with the lighting restrictions in G.S. 20-131, a safety inspection mechanic must first determine if aftermarket headlamps are installed. If aftermarket headlamps have been installed, the mechanic must use a light meter approved by the Commissioner to determine if the headlamps comply with the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 108, as adopted by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.

…."

SECTION 3.  This act is effective when it becomes law.