GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This limitation shall not apply in a case where a more severe penalty is prescribed in this Chapter.

(b)        through (e) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-185, s. 1.

(f)         Except as otherwise provided in this Chapter, a person who violates a rule adopted by the Commission under the authority of this Chapter is responsible for an infraction as provided in G.S. 14-3.1 and shall pay a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00). A person responsible for an infraction under this Chapter shall not be assessed court costs."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 113-294 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113-294.  Specific violations.

(a)        Any person who unlawfully sells, possesses for sale, or buys any wildlife is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00), unless a greater penalty is prescribed for the offense in question.

(b)        Any person who unlawfully sells, possesses for sale, or buys any deer or wild turkey is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00)five hundred dollars ($500.00) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense in question.

(c)        Any person who unlawfully takes, possesses, or transports any wild turkey is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense in question.

(c1)      Any person who unlawfully takes, possesses, transports, sells, possesses for sale, or buys any bear or bear part is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense in question. Each of the acts specified shall constitute a separate offense.

(c2)      Any person who unlawfully takes, possesses, transports, sells, possesses for sale, or buys any cougar (Felis concolor) is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, unless a greater penalty is prescribed for the offense in question.

(c3)      Any person who unlawfully takes, possesses, or transports any elk is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense in question.

(d)        Any person who unlawfully takes, possesses, or transports any deer is guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00) two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) in addition to such other punishment prescribed for the offense in question.