GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These areas include, but are not limited to, national or State parks or forests; wilderness areas; historic sites; recreation areas; segments of the natural and scenic rivers system; wildlife refuges, preserves, and management areas; areas that provide habitat for threatened or endangered species; primary nursery areas and critical fisheries habitat designated by the Marine Fisheries Commission; and Outstanding Resource Waters designated by the Environmental Management Commission.

…."

SECTION 11.(d)  G.S. 130A‑300 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑300.  Effect on laws applicable to water pollution control.

This Article shall not be considered as amending, repealing or in any manner abridging or interfering with those sections of the General Statutes of North Carolina relative to the control of water pollution as now administered by the Environmental Management Commission nor shall the provisions of this Article be construed as being applicable to or in any way affecting the authority of the Environmental Management Commission to control the discharges of wastes to the waters of the State as provided in Articles 21 and 21A, Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 11.(e)  G.S. 130A‑302 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑302.  Sludge deposits at sanitary landfills.

Sludges generated by the treatment of wastewater discharges which are point sources subject to permits granted under Section 402 of the Federal Water Pollution Act, as amended (P.L. 92‑500), or permits generated under G. S. 143‑215.1 by the Environmental Management Commission shall not be deposited in or on a sanitary landfill permitted under this Article unless in a compliance with the rules concerning solid waste adopted under this Article."