GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 106‑22.5.  Agricultural tourism signs.

(a)        The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall work with the Department of Transportation to provide directional signs on major highways at or in reasonable proximity to the nearest interchange or within one mile leading to an agricultural facility that promotes tourism by providing tours and on‑site sales or samples of North Carolina agricultural products to area tourists. The Department shall follow the sign location and placement rules for the Department of Transportation's Tourist‑Oriented Directional Signs as authorized by G.S. 136‑140.19."

 

Ferry Tolling

SECTION 34.26.(a)  G.S. 136‑82 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑82.  Department of Transportation to establish and maintain ferries.

(a)        Powers of Department. – The Department of Transportation is vested with authority to provide for the establishment and maintenance of ferries connecting the parts of the State highway system, whenever in its discretion the public good may require, and shall prescribe and collect tolls on the ferry routes as established by the Board of Transportation following the procedures set forth in this section.require.