GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division shall charge a transportation fee equivalent to the mileage cost of transporting inmates to and from the contract site. The Division shall also charge an administrative fee as part of the inmate labor contract that reflects the other costs associated with providing the inmate labor.

 

SUBPART XVIII‑B. ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS

 

AUTHORIZE THE COURT TO ASSESS A FEE FOR THE COSTS OF THE SERVICES OF A PRIVATE HOSPITAL PERFORMING TOXICOLOGICAL TESTING FOR A PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICT

SECTION 18B.14.(a)  G.S. 7A‑304(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)       In every criminal case in the superior or district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness, the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed when a case is dismissed.