GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (5)        Severability. – If any provision of this section or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the section which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this section are declared to be severable.

SECTION 36.12.(j)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

PART XXXVII. FINANCE PROVISIONS

 

Clarify "Net General Fund Tax Collected" for Purposes of the Corporate Income Tax Rate Reduction Trigger

SECTION 37.1.(a)  G.S. 105‑130.3C reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑130.3C.  Rate reduction trigger.

(a)        Trigger. – If the amount of net General Fund tax collected in fiscal year 2014‑2015 or fiscal year 2015‑2016 exceeds the anticipated General Fund tax collections targeted amount for that fiscal year, the rate of tax set in G.S. 105‑130.3 may be decreased in accordance with this section effective for the taxable year that begins on the following January 1. The amount of net General Fund tax collected for a fiscal year is the amount reported by the State Controller in the State's Comprehensive Annual Financial Report, required to be prepared under G.S. 143B‑426.39. The Secretary must monitor the net General Fund tax collections and notify taxpayers if the rate decreases under this section. The rate is decreased by one percent (1%) if net General Fund tax collections for fiscal year 2014‑2015 exceed the targeted amount of twenty billion two hundred million dollars ($20,200,000,000). The rate is decreased by one percent (1%) if net General Fund tax collections for fiscal year 2015‑2016 exceed the targeted amount of twenty billion nine hundred seventy‑five million dollars ($20,975,000,000). Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017, the rate of tax set in G.S. 105‑130.3 is the rate determined in accordance with this section.

(b)        Tax Collections. – For purposes of this section, the amount of net General Fund tax collected for a fiscal year is the amount of net revenue as reported by the Department of Revenue's June Statement of Collection as "Total General Fund Revenue" for the 12‑month period that ended the previous June 30, modified as follows:

(1)        Less any large one‑time, nonrecurring revenue as reported to the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly by the Department and verified by the Fiscal Research Division of the General Assembly.

(2)        Adjusted by any changes in net collections resulting from the suspension or termination of transfers out of General Fund tax collections."

SECTION 37.1.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law.

 

Modify County Hold Harmless for Repealed Local Taxes

SECTION 37.2.(a)  Effective July 1, 2014, G.S. 105‑523 reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑523.  County hold harmless for repealed local taxes.

(a)        Intent. – It is the intent of the General Assembly that each county benefit by at least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) three hundred seventy‑five thousand dollars ($375,000) annually from the exchange of a portion of the local sales and use taxes for the State's agreement to assume the responsibility for the non‑administrative costs of Medicaid.

(b)        Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:

(2)        Hold harmless threshold. – The amount of a county's Medicaid service costs and Medicare Part D clawback payments assumed by the State under G.S. 108A‑54 for the fiscal year, less five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000).three hundred seventy‑five thousand dollars ($375,000). A county's Medicaid service costs for fiscal years 2008‑2009, 2009‑2010, and 2010‑2011 are determined without regard to the changes made to the Federal Medical Assistance Percentage by section 5001 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.

…."

SECTION 37.2.(b)  Effective July 1, 2015, G.S. 105‑523, as amended by subsection (a) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑523.  County hold harmless for repealed local taxes.

(a)        Intent. – It is the intent of the General Assembly that each county benefit by at least three hundred seventy‑five thousand dollars ($375,000)two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) annually from the exchange of a portion of the local sales and use taxes for the State's agreement to assume the responsibility for the non‑administrative costs of Medicaid.

(b)        Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:

(2)        Hold harmless threshold. – The amount of a county's Medicaid service costs and Medicare Part D clawback payments assumed by the State under G.S. 108A‑54 for the fiscal year, less three hundred seventy‑five thousand dollars ($375,000).two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000). A county's Medicaid service costs for fiscal years 2008‑2009, 2009‑2010, and 2010‑2011 are determined without regard to the changes made to the Federal Medical Assistance Percentage by section 5001 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.

…."

SECTION 37.2.(c)  Effective July 1, 2016, G.S. 105‑523, as amended by subsection (b) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑523.  County hold harmless for repealed local taxes.

(a)        Intent. – It is the intent of the General Assembly that each county benefit by at least two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)one hundred twenty‑five thousand dollars ($125,000) annually from the exchange of a portion of the local sales and use taxes for the State's agreement to assume the responsibility for the non‑administrative costs of Medicaid.

(b)        Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:

(2)        Hold harmless threshold. – The amount of a county's Medicaid service costs and Medicare Part D clawback payments assumed by the State under G.S. 108A‑54 for the fiscal year, less two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).one hundred twenty‑five thousand dollars ($125,000). A county's Medicaid service costs for fiscal years 2008‑2009, 2009‑2010, and 2010‑2011 are determined without regard to the changes made to the Federal Medical Assistance Percentage by section 5001 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.

…."

SECTION 37.2.(d)  Effective July 1, 2017, G.S. 105‑523, as amended by subsection (c) of this section, reads as rewritten:

"§ 105‑523.  County hold harmless for repealed local taxes.

(a)        Intent. – It is the intent of the General Assembly that each county benefit by at least one hundred twenty‑five thousand dollars ($125,000) annuallybe held harmless from the exchange of a portion of the local sales and use taxes for the State's agreement to assume the responsibility for the non‑administrative costs of Medicaid.

(b)        Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:

(2)        Hold harmless threshold. – The amount of a county's Medicaid service costs and Medicare Part D clawback payments assumed by the State under G.S. 108A‑54 for the fiscal year, less one hundred twenty‑five thousand dollars ($125,000).year. A county's Medicaid service costs for fiscal years 2008‑2009, 2009‑2010, and 2010‑2011 are determined without regard to the changes made to the Federal Medical Assistance Percentage by section 5001 of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009.

…."

 

Modular/Manufactured Home Sales Tax

SECTION 37.3.(a)  G.S. 105‑164.13 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"§ 105‑164.13.  Retail sales and use tax.

The sale at retail and the use, storage, or consumption in this State of the following tangible personal property, digital property, and services are specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this Article:

(64)      Fifty percent (50%) of the sales prices of a modular home or a manufactured home, including all accessories attached when delivered to the purchaser."

SECTION 37.3.(b)  This section becomes effective July 1, 2014, and applies to sales made on or after that date.

 

Phase in sales tax rate on piped natural gas for gas cities and customers of gas cities

SECTION 37.4.(a)  G.S. 105‑164.4(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)       A privilege tax is imposed on a retailer at the following percentage rates of the retailer's net taxable sales or gross receipts, as appropriate. The general rate of tax is four and three‑quarters percent (4.75%).