GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the additional monthly fee is twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) per device.
For a mobile device, the additional monthly fee is twelve dollars ($12.00) per
device.
(2) The Division of Criminal InformationDepartment
may impose a monthly device fee on agencies that access the Police Criminal
Information Network through some other approved means. The amount of the
monthly device fee varies depending upon the type of device. For a desktop
device, the monthly fee is twenty‑five dollars ($25.00) per device. For a
mobile device, the fee is twelve dollars ($12.00) per device."
SECTION 17.1.(uu) G.S. 114‑12, as recodified as G.S. 143B‑915 by subsection (i) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑915. Bureau of Investigation created; powers and duties.
In order to secure a more effective administration of the
criminal laws of the State, to prevent crime, and to procure the speedy
apprehension of criminals, the Attorney GeneralSecretary of Public
Safety shall set up in the Division of Law Enforcement of the Department
of Justice Public Safety a division section to be
designated as the State Bureau of Investigation. The Division Section
shall have charge of and administer the agencies and activities herein set
up for the identification of criminals, for their apprehension, and
investigation and preparation of evidence to be used in criminal courts; and
the said Bureau shall have charge of investigation of criminal matters herein
especially mentioned, and of such other crimes and criminal procedure as the
Governor may direct.
In the personnel of the Bureau shall be included a sufficient number of persons of training and skill in the investigation of crime and in the preparation of evidence as to be of service to local enforcement officers, under the direction of the Governor, in criminal matters of major importance.
The State radio system shall be made available to the
Bureau Laboratory for use in its work."
SECTION 17.1.(vv) G.S. 114‑14, as recodified as G.S. 143B‑917 by subsection (i) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑917.
General powers and duties of Director and assistants.law enforcement
officers of the State Bureau of Investigation.