GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "SECTION 6.18.(g) Subsection (b) of this section
becomes effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2015.
Subsections (e) and (g) of this section are effective when this act becomes
law. The remainder of this section becomes effective July 1, 2013. Except for
the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and the final
adjudication of any claims under subsection (a) of this section that are
pending on June 30, 2015, this section expires June 30, 2015.June 30,
2015, and the Office of Justice for Sterilization Victims is abolished."
SECTION 6.13.(h) G.S. 108A-70.5 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(f) With regard to any recipient who has received compensation pursuant to Part 30 of Article 9 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes, the Department shall reduce the amount of any recovery it seeks from the deceased recipient's estate under this section by the amount of the resource disregard provided for in G.S. 143B-426.56(b)(1)."
PART VII. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
SECTION 7.1. Section 7.1 of S.L. 2013‑360 reads as rewritten:
FY 2013‑2014 FY 2014‑2015
General Fund Appropriation for IT
Fund $6,053,142 $6,055,342$7,608,142
General Fund Appropriation for
Government Data Analytics Center $3,000,000 $4,417,515$6,417,515