GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The study and report required by this section shall include at least the following:
(1) An examination of whether the quality or quantity of services provided by each agency would improve if the two agencies were merged into a single independent State agency.
(2) An analysis of potential cost-savings that might be realized as a result of the merger.
(3) Identification of potential obstacles to the merger.
Ensure Proper Role for Attorney General
SECTION 17.3A.(a) G.S. 120‑32.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 120‑32.6. Certain employment authority.
(a) Use of Private Counsel. – G.S. 114‑2.3 and G.S. 147‑17 (a) through (c) shall not apply to the General Assembly.