GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] to the DivisionDepartment within 60 days of the close of each
month. Any agency that does not submit the information as required by this
subsection shall be ineligible to receive any law enforcement grants available
by or through the State until the information which is reasonably available is
submitted.
(e) The DivisionDepartment shall publish
and distribute by December 1 of each year a list indicating the law enforcement
officers that will be subject to the provisions of this section during the
calendar year commencing on the following January 1."
SECTION 17.1.(ss) G.S. 114‑10.02, as recodified as G.S. 143B‑904 by subsection (g) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑904. Collection of statistics on the use of deadly force by law enforcement officers.
(a) In addition to the duties set forth in G.S. 114‑10,
the Division of Criminal Informationits other duties, the Department of
Public Safety shall collect, maintain, and annually publish the number of
deaths, by law enforcement agency, resulting from the use of deadly force by
law enforcement officers in the course and scope of their official duties.
(b) For purposes of this section, "law enforcement officer" means sworn law enforcement officers with the power of arrest, both State and local."