GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 18B.6.(a) G.S. 7A‑45.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(a8) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the two special superior court judgeships held as of April 1, 2014, by judges whose terms expire on January 26, 2016, are abolished when any of the following first occurs:
(1) Retirement of the incumbent judge.
(2) Resignation of the incumbent judge.
(3) Removal from office of the incumbent judge.
(4) Death of the incumbent judge.
(5) Expiration of the term of the incumbent judge."
SECTION 18B.6.(b) G.S. 7A‑45.3 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑45.3. Superior court judges designated for complex business cases.
(a) The Chief Justice may exercise the
authority under rules of practice prescribed pursuant to G.S. 7A‑34
to designate one or more of the special superior court judges authorized by G.S. 7A‑45.1
Governor, in consultation with the Chief Justice, shall appoint up to five
special superior court judges as initially provided for in subsections (b) and
(c) of this section to hear and decide complex business cases as prescribed