GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] evidence regarding the person's qualifications. The analyst shall attach the
affidavit to the laboratory report and shall provide the affidavit to the
investigating officer and the district attorney in the prosecutorial district
in which the criminal charges are pending. An affidavit by a forensic analyst
sworn to and properly executed before an official authorized to administer
oaths is admissible in evidence without further authentication in any criminal
proceeding with respect to the forensic analysis administered and the
procedures followed."
SECTION 17.1.(u) G.S. 14‑16.9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑16.9. Officers‑elect to be covered.
Any person who has been elected to any office covered by this
Article but has not yet taken the oath of office shall be considered to hold
the office for the purpose of this Article and G.S. 114‑15.G.S. 143B‑919."
SECTION 17.1.(v) G.S. 14‑132(c)(3) reads as rewritten:
"(3) Designated by the Attorney GeneralSecretary
of Public Safety in accordance with G.S. 114‑20.1.G.S. 143B‑987."
SECTION 17.1.(w) G.S. 14‑208.6 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑208.6. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(1c) "Division""Department"
means the Division of Criminal Information of the Department of Justice.Department
of Public Safety.
…
(8) "Statewide registry" means the central
registry compiled by the Division Department in accordance with
G.S. 14‑208.14.
…."