GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] and their jurisdiction shall be statewide. The Director of the Bureau and
his assistants Sworn law enforcement officers of the Bureau shall,
at the request of the Governor, give assistance to sheriffs, police officers,
district attorneys, and judges when called upon by them and so directed. They
shall also give assistance, when requested, to the Department of Public Safety
in the investigation of cases pending before the parole office and of
complaints lodged against parolees, when so directed by the Governor."
SECTION 17.1.(ww) G.S. 114‑15, as recodified as G.S. 143B‑919 by subsection (i) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑919.
Investigations of lynchings, election frauds, etc.; services subject to call of
Governor; witness fees and mileage for Director and assistants.employees.
(a) The Bureau shall, through its Director and upon
request of the Governor, investigate and prepare evidence in the event of any
lynching or mob violence in the State; shall investigate all cases arising from
frauds in connection with elections when requested to do so by the Board of
Elections, and when so directed by the Governor. Such investigation, however,
shall in nowise interfere with the power of the Attorney General to make such
investigation as the Attorney General is authorized to make under the laws of
the State. The Bureau is authorized further, at the request of the Governor, to
investigate cases of frauds arising under the Social Security Laws of the
State, of violations of the gaming laws, and lottery laws, and matters of
similar kind when called upon by the Governor so to do. In all such cases it
shall be the duty of the Department to keep such records as may be necessary
and to prepare evidence in the cases investigated, for the use of enforcement
officers and for the trial of causes. The services of the Director of the
Bureau, and of the Director's assistants,employees of the Bureau may
be required by the Governor in connection with the investigation of any crime
committed anywhere in the State when called upon by the enforcement officers of
the State, and when, in the judgment of the Governor, such services may be