GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department of Health and Human Services and the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall keep all information pursuant to this section confidential. The Department of Public Safety shall charge a reasonable fee for conducting the checks of the criminal history records authorized by this section."
SECTION 17.1.(zz) G.S. 114‑20, as recodified as G.S. 143B‑986 by subsection (m) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑986. Authority to provide protection to certain public officials.
The North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation is
authorized to provide protection to public officials who request it, and who,
in the discretion of the Director of the Bureau with the approval of the
Attorney General, the Secretary of Public Safety, demonstrate a need
for such protection. The bureau shall not provide protection for any individual
other than the Governor for a period greater than 30 days without review and
reapproval by the Attorney General.Secretary of Public Safety.
This review and reapproval shall be required at the end of each 30‑day
period."
SECTION 17.1.(aaa) G.S. 114‑20.1, as recodified as G.S. 143B‑987 by subsection (m) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑987. Authority to designate areas for protection of public officials.
(a) The Attorney GeneralSecretary of Public
Safety is authorized to designate buildings and grounds which constitute
temporary residences or temporary offices of any public official being
protected under authority of G.S. 114‑20,G.S. 143B‑986,
or any area that will be visited by any such official, a public building or
facility during the time of such use.
(b) The Attorney General or the Director of the
State Bureau of InvestigationSecretary of Public Safety may, with