GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Notwithstanding Chapter 159G or any other provision of law, the grants shall be used for projects that serve a public purpose related to the provision of water and sewer service to local government or educational facilities.
AMEND SHALLOW DRAFT NAVIGATION CHANNEL AND LAKE DREDGING FUNDING
SECTION 14.18.(a) G.S. 105‑449.126 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105‑449.126. Distribution of part of Highway Fund allocation to Wildlife Resources Fund and Shallow Draft Navigation Channel and Lake Dredging Fund.
(a) The Secretary shall credit to the Wildlife
Resources Fund one‑sixth of one percent (1/6 of 1%) of the amount that is
allocated to the Highway Fund under G.S. 105‑449.125 and is from the
excise tax on motor fuel. Revenue credited to the Wildlife Resources Fund under
this section may be used only for the boating and water safety activities
described in G.S. 75A‑3(c). The Secretary must credit revenue to the
Wildlife Resources Fund on an annuala quarterly basis. The
Secretary must make the distribution within 45 days of the end of each quarter.
(b) The Secretary shall credit to the Shallow Draft
Navigation Channel and Lake Dredging Fund one‑sixth of one percent (1/6
of 1%) of the amount that is allocated to the Highway Fund under G.S. 105‑449.125
and is from the excise tax on motor fuel. Revenue credited to the Shallow Draft
Navigation Channel and Lake Dredging Fund under this section may be used only
for the dredging activities described in G.S. 143‑215.73F. The
Secretary shall credit revenue to the Shallow Draft Navigation Channel and Lake
Dredging Fund on an annuala quarterly basis. The Secretary
must make the distribution within 45 days of the end of each quarter."