GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] deputy adjutant general who may hold the rank of major general, and (ii) an two
assistant adjutant adjutants general for Army National Guard,
and an assistant adjutant general for Air National Guard, each of whom may hold
the rank of brigadier general and who shall serve at the pleasure of the
Governor. The Adjutant General may also employ staff members and other
personnel as authorized by the Secretary and funded."
SUBPART XVI‑C. DIVISION OF ADULT CORRECTION
ALL MISDEMEANANTS TO SERVE SENTENCES IN LOCAL CONFINEMENT FACILITIES
SECTION 16C.1.(a) G.S. 15A‑1351(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The judge may sentence to special probation a
defendant convicted of a criminal offense other than impaired driving under
G.S. 20‑138.1, if based on the defendant's prior record or conviction
level as found pursuant to Article 81B of this Chapter, an intermediate
punishment is authorized for the class of offense of which the defendant has
been convicted. A defendant convicted of impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1
may also be sentenced to special probation. Under a sentence of special
probation, the court may suspend the term of imprisonment and place the
defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and in addition
require that the defendant submit to a period or periods of imprisonment in the
custody of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety
or a designated local confinement or treatment facility at whatever time or
intervals within the period of probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the
court determines.determines, as provided in this subsection. For
probationary sentences for misdemeanors, including impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1,
all imprisonment under this subsection shall be in a designated local
confinement or treatment facility. In addition to any other conditions of
probation which the court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a
period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the
condition that the defendant obey the Rules and Regulations of the Division of
Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety governing conduct of
inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the
court imposes it as a part of the written order. IfExcept for
probationary sentences for misdemeanors, including impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1,