GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] shall be paid from the Historic Roanoke Island Fund as provided in G.S. 143B‑181.8A.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, or G.S. 126-5, all employees
who are transferred from the Commission to the Department of Cultural Resources
shall retain the same designations under the North Carolina Human Resources
Act, Chapter 126 of the General Statutes, as they had prior to the transfer.
…."
PART XX. DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE
SECTION 20.2.(a) The percentage rate to be used in calculating the insurance regulatory charge under G.S. 58-6-25 is six and one‑half percent (6.5%) for the 2015 calendar year.
SECTION 20.2.(b) G.S. 58‑6‑25 reads as rewritten:
"§ 58‑6‑25. Insurance regulatory charge.
…
(d) Use of Proceeds. – The Insurance Regulatory Fund is created in the State treasury, under the control of the Office of State Budget and Management. The proceeds of the charge levied in this section and all fees collected under Articles 69 through 71 of this Chapter and under Articles 9 and 9C of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes shall be credited to the Fund. The Fund shall be placed in an interest‑bearing account and any interest or other income derived from the Fund shall be credited to the Fund. Moneys in the Fund may be spent only pursuant to appropriation by the General Assembly and in accordance with the line item budget enacted by the General Assembly. The Fund is subject to the provisions of the Executive Budget Act, except that no unexpended surplus of the Fund shall revert to the General Fund. All money credited to the Fund shall be used to reimburse the General Fund for the following:
…
(11) Money appropriated to the North Carolina Industrial Commission for support of the Commission's duties excepted from its statutory fee authority as set forth in G.S. 97‑73(e).
(e) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑284, s. 43.2, effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2004.
(1a) Captive insurance company. – Defined in G.S. 105‑228.3.
(2) Insurance company. – A company that pays the gross premiums tax levied in G.S. 105‑228.5 and G.S. 105‑228.8.
(3) Insurer. – Defined in G.S. 105‑228.3."
SECTION 20.2.(c) Subsection (a) of this section is effective when it becomes law. Subsection (b) of this section is effective January 1, 2015.
PART XXI. RESERVED
PART XXII. GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CREATE JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE ON GENERAL GOVERNMENT