GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Fund shall be a special revenue fund consisting of gifts and grants to the Fund and other monies appropriated to the Fund by the General Assembly.
SECTION 14.4.(b) Funds previously transferred from the Parks and Recreation Trust Fund to the Division of Coastal Management for the Coastal and Estuarine Water Beach Access Program that were deposited in capital funds shall be transferred to the Coastal and Estuarine Water Beach Access Fund established by subsection (a) of this section no later than September 30, 2014.
SECTION 14.8.(a) G.S. 113A‑251 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑251. Purpose.
The General Assembly recognizes that a critical need
exists in this State to clean up pollution in the State's surface waters and to
protect, preserve, and conserve those waters that are not yet polluted. The
task of cleaning up polluted waters and protecting and enhancing the State's
water resources is multifaceted and requires different approaches, including
innovative pilot projects, that take into account the problems, the type of
pollution, the geographical area, and the recognition that the hydrological and
ecological values of each resource sought to be upgraded, conserved, and
protected are unique.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that moneys from the
Fund created under this Article shall be used to help finance projects that enhance
or restore degraded surface waters; protect and conserve surface waters,
including drinking supplies, and contribute toward a network of riparian
buffers and greenways for environmental, educational, and recreational benefits;
provide buffers around military bases to protect the military mission; acquire
land that represents the ecological diversity of North Carolina; and acquire
land that contributes to the development of a balanced State program of
historic properties.specifically address water pollution problems and
focus on upgrading surface waters, eliminating pollution, and protecting,
preserving, and conserving unpolluted surface waters, including enhancement or
development of drinking water supplies. It is the further intent of the General
Assembly that moneys from the Fund also be used to build a network of riparian
buffers and greenways for environmental, educational, and recreational
benefits. It is lastly the intent of the General Assembly that moneys from the
Fund also be used to preserve lands that could be used for water supply
reservoirs. While the purpose of this Article is to focus on the cleanup and
prevention of pollution of the State's surface waters, the establishment of a
network of riparian buffers and greenways, and the preservation of property for
establishing clean water supplies, the General Assembly believes that the
results of these efforts will also be beneficial to wildlife and marine
fisheries habitats."
SECTION 14.8.(b) G.S. 113A‑252 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑252. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Council. – The advisory council for the Clean Water Management Trust Fund.
(2) Economically distressed local government
unit. – An economically distressed county, as defined in G.S. 143B‑437.01,
or a local government unit located in that county.
(3) Fund. – The Clean Water Management Trust Fund created pursuant to this Article.
(4) Land. – Real property and any interest in, easement in, or restriction on real property.
(4a) Local government unit. – Defined in G.S. 159G‑20.
(4b) Stormwater quality project. – Defined in G.S. 159G‑20.
(5) Trustees. – The trustees of the Clean Water Management Trust Fund.
(6) Wastewater collection system. – Defined
in G.S. 159G‑20.
(7) Wastewater treatment works. – Defined in G.S. 159G‑20."
SECTION 14.8.(c) G.S. 113A‑254 reads as rewritten:
"§ 113A‑254. Grant requirements.
(a) Eligible Applicants. – Any of the following are eligible to apply for a grant from the Fund for the purpose of protecting and enhancing water quality:
(1) A State agency.
(2) A local government unit.
(3) A nonprofit corporation whose primary purpose is
the conservation, preservation, and or restoration of our State's
environmental and natural cultural, environmental, or natural resources.