GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …
(e) The Commercial Fund shall be treated as a special
trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant
to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3.G.S. 147‑69.3,
except that interest and other income received on the Fund balance shall be
treated as set forth in G.S. 147‑69.1(d).
…."
SECTION 14.21.(f) G.S. 143‑215.94D reads as rewritten:
"§ 143‑215.94D. Noncommercial Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Fund.
…
(e) The Noncommercial Fund shall be treated as a
special trust fund and shall be credited with interest by the State
Treasurer pursuant to G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3.G.S. 147‑69.3,
except that interest and other income received on the Fund balance shall be
treated as set forth in G.S. 147‑69.1(d).
…."
SECTION 14.21.(g) G.S. 130A‑310.11 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑310.11. Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund created.
(a) There is established under the control and direction
of the Department the Inactive Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund. This fund shall be
a revolving fund consisting of any monies appropriated for such purpose by the
General Assembly or available to it from grants, taxes, and other monies paid
to it or recovered by or on behalf of the Department. The Inactive Hazardous
Sites Cleanup Fund shall be treated as a nonreverting special trust fund and
shall be credited with interest by the State Treasurer pursuant to
G.S. 147‑69.2 and G.S. 147‑69.3.G.S. 147‑69.3,
except that interest and other income received on the Fund balance shall be
treated as set forth in G.S. 147‑69.1(d).
…."
SECTION 14.21.(h) G.S. 130A‑310.38 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑310.38. Brownfields Property Reuse Act Implementation Account.
The Brownfields Property Reuse Act Implementation Account is
created as a nonreverting interest‑bearing account in the Office
of the State Treasurer. The Account shall consist of fees and interest
collected under G.S. 130A‑310.39, moneys appropriated to it by the
General Assembly, moneys received from the federal government, moneys
contributed by private organizations, and moneys received from any other
source.