GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8) Resident Totally Disabled Lifetime Sportsman License – $100.00. This license shall be issued only to an individual who is a resident of the State and who is totally and permanently disabled as determined by the Social Security Administration or as established by rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission."
SECTION 14.25.(f) Subsections (a) and (e) of this section become effective August 1, 2014.
TRANSFER RESPONSIBILITY FOR DEER OVERSIGHT TO DACS
SECTION 14.26.(a) Article 49H of Chapter 106 of the General Statutes reads as rewritten:
"Article 49H.
"Production and SaleProduction, Sale,
Transportation, and Licensing of Fallow Deer and Red Deer.
"§ 106‑549.97.
Regulation by Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services of certain
cervids produced and sold for commercial purposes; certain authority of
North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission not affected;definitions.
(a) The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
shall regulate the production and sale of farmed cervids. The Board of
Agriculture shall adopt rules for the production and sale of farmed cervids in
such a manner as to provide for close supervision of any person, firm, or
corporation producing and selling farmed cervids and shall notify any such
person, firm, or corporation that the activity is subject to compliance with
Wildlife Resources Commission rules pursuant to G.S. 113‑272.6.cervids.
(b) The North Carolina Wildlife Resources
Commission shall regulate the possession and transportation, including
importation and exportation, of cervids pursuant to G.S. 113‑272.6.
(c) The following definitions apply in this Article:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑344, s. 11, effective July 27, 2003.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2003‑344, s. 11, effective July 27, 2003.
(3) Cervid or Cervidae. – All animals in the Family Cervidae (elk and deer).
(4) Farmed Cervid. – Any member of the Cervidae family, other than white‑tailed deer, elk, mule deer, or black‑tailed deer, that is bought and sold for commercial purposes.
(5) White‑tailed deer. – A member of the species Odocoileus virginianus."
"§ 106‑549.97A. Transportation of cervids and licensing of captive cervid facilities.
(a) The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall regulate the transportation, including importation and exportation, and possession of cervids.