GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d) Upon appointment, each business court judge shall serve a term expiring five years from the date that each judge takes office."
AUTHORIZE THE COURT TO ASSESS A FEE FOR THE COSTS OF THE SERVICES OF A PRIVATE HOSPITAL PERFORMING TOXICOLOGICAL TESTING FOR A PROSECUTORIAL DISTRICT
SECTION 18B.14.(a) G.S. 7A‑304(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) In every criminal case in the superior or
district court, wherein the defendant is convicted, or enters a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere, or when costs are assessed against the prosecuting witness,
the following costs shall be assessed and collected. No costs may be assessed
when a case is dismissed. Only upon entry of a written order, supported by
findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining that there is just cause,
the court may (i) waive costs assessed under this section or (ii) waive or