GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] professionals, psychologists, social workers, persons in loco parentis, a
member of a multidisciplinary evaluation team, a designated agency, a
disinterested public agent or agency, a guardian ad litem, a guardian of the
estate, an interim guardian, a successor guardian, an officer, official,
employee or agent of the Department of Health and Human Services, or any other
interested persons including, if applicable to the ward's situation, group home
parents or supervisors, employers, members of the staff of a treatment
facility, or foster parents."
SECTION 12D.4.(b) G.S. 35A‑1242 reads as rewritten:
"§ 35A‑1242. Status reports for incompetent wards.
(a) Any corporation or disinterested public agent that
is guardian of the person for an incompetent person, within six months after
being appointed, shall file an initial status report with the designated
agency, if there is one, or with the clerk. the clerk and submit a copy
of the initial status report to the designated agency, if there is one. Such
guardian shall file a second status report with the designated agency or the