GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall report its findings and recommendations, including any recommended legislation, to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Health and Human Services, the Environmental Review Commission, and the Fiscal Research Division by December 1, 2014.
Operational Efficiencies for Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
SECTION 12E.6.(a) G.S. 130A‑382 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑382. County medical examiners; appointment; term of office; vacancies.
One or more county medical examiners for each county shall
be appointed by the Chief Medical ExaminerThe Chief Medical Examiner
shall appoint one or more county medical examiners for each county for a
three‑year term. County medical examiners shall be appointed from a
list of physicians licensed to practice medicine in this State submitted by the
medical society of the county in which the appointment is to be made. If no
names are submitted by the society, the Chief Medical Examiner shall appoint