GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] or the terms of the contract, the Secretary may initiate proceedings for the
forfeiture of the license agent's bond and may summarily suspend, revoke, or
refuse to renew a designation as a license agent and may impound or require the
return of all licenses, moneys, record books, reports, license forms and other
documents, ledgers, and materials pertinent or apparently pertinent to the
license agency. The Secretary shall report evidence or misuse of State
property, including license fees, by a license agent to the State Bureau of
Investigation as provided by G.S. 114‑15.1.G.S. 143B‑920."
SECTION 17.1.(pp) G.S. 114‑2.7, as recodified as G.S. 143B‑901 by subsection (f) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑901. Reporting system and database on certain domestic‑violence‑related homicides; reports by law enforcement agencies required; annual report to the General Assembly.
The Attorney General's Office,Department of Public
Safety, in consultation with the North Carolina Council for Women/Domestic
Violence Commission, the North Carolina Sheriffs' Association, and the North
Carolina Association of Chiefs of Police, shall develop a reporting system and
database that reflects the number of homicides in the State where the offender
and the victim had a personal relationship, as defined by G.S. 50B‑1(b).
The information in the database shall also include the type of personal