GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] probation histories. In performing this function, the DivisionDepartment
may arrange to use information available in other agencies and units of
State, local and federal government, but shall provide security measures to
insure that such information shall be made available only to those whose
duties, relating to the administration of justice, require such information.
…
(5) To perform such other duties as may be
from time to time prescribed by the Attorney General.
(6) To promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of this Article."
SECTION 17.1.(rr) G.S. 114‑10.01, as recodified as G.S. 143B‑903 by subsection (g) of this section, reads as rewritten:
"§ 143B‑903. Collection of traffic law enforcement statistics.
(a) In addition to the duties set forth in G.S. 114‑10,
the Division of Criminal Information In addition to its other duties,
the Department of Public Safety shall collect, correlate, and maintain the
following information regarding traffic law enforcement by law enforcement
officers:
…
(b) For purposes of this section, "law enforcement officer" means any of the following:
(1) All State law enforcement officers.
(2) Law enforcement officers employed by county sheriffs or county police departments.