GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.2.(b) Notwithstanding G.S. 150B‑21.1A(a), an agency may adopt an emergency rule in accordance with G.S. 150B‑21.1A to establish or increase a fee as authorized by this act if the adoption of a rule would otherwise be required under Article 2A of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
EXPENDITURES OF FUNDS IN RESERVES LIMITED
SECTION 6.3. All funds appropriated by this act into reserves may be expended only for the purposes for which the reserves were established.
STATUTORY CHANGES RELATED TO THE DISPOSITION OF SETTLEMENT FUNDS
SECTION 6.6.(a) Article 1 of Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 114‑2.4A. Disposition of funds received by the State or a State agency from a settlement or other final order or judgment of the court.