GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 14.23. The Division of Air Quality of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall use the cash balance remaining in the Water and Air Quality Account to administer its programs in fiscal year 2014‑2015.
SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL TAX CONFORMING CHANGE
SECTION 14.24. G.S. 130A‑295.9 reads as rewritten:
"§ 130A‑295.9. Solid waste disposal tax; use of proceeds.
It is the intent that the proceeds of the solid waste disposal tax imposed by Article 5G of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes shall be used only for the following purposes:
…
(2) Funds credited pursuant to G.S. 105‑187.63(3)
to the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund shall be used by the Department of
Environment and Natural Resources to fund grants to State agencies and units of