GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 13.14.(e) G.S. 153A‑442 reads as rewritten:
"§ 153A‑442. Animal shelters.
A county may establish, equip, operate, and maintain an animal
shelter or may contribute to the support of an animal shelter, and for these
purposes may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law. The
animal shelters shall meet the same standards as animal shelters regulated by
the Department of Agriculture Public Safety pursuant to its
authority under Chapter 19A of the General Statutes."
SECTION 13.14.(f) G.S. 160A‑493 reads as rewritten:
"§ 160A‑493. Animal shelters.
A city may establish, equip, operate, and maintain an animal
shelter or may contribute to the support of an animal shelter, and for these
purposes may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law. The
animal shelters shall meet the same standards as animal shelters regulated by
the Department of Agriculture Public Safety pursuant to its
authority under Chapter 19A of the General Statutes."