GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 17.1.(sss) G.S. 143‑651 reads as rewritten:
"§ 143‑651. Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this Article:
…
(4a) Branch. – The Alcohol Law Enforcement Branch of the State Bureau of Investigation.
...
(23b) Sanctioned amateur match. – Any match regulated by an
amateur sports organization that has been recognized and approved by the Section.Branch.
…
(24a) Section. – The Alcohol Law Enforcement
Section of the Department of Public Safety.
…."
SECTION 17.1.(ttt) G.S. 114‑19(a), recodified as G.S. 143B‑906 by subsection (j) of this act, reads as rewritten:
"(a) It shall be the duty of the State Bureau of
Investigation to receive and collect police criminal information,
to assist in locating, identifying, and keeping records of criminals in this
State, and from other states, and to compare, classify, compile, publish, make
available and disseminate any and all such information to the sheriffs, constables,
police authorities, courts or any other officials of the State requiring such