GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A security interest shall not be granted in funds appropriated pursuant to this subsection."
SECTION 5.2.(k) Article 8 of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
"§ 18C‑174. Venue for civil actions.
Venue for any civil action under this Chapter or for any civil action under G.S. 75‑1.1 for a violation of G.S. 18C‑130(e) shall be in Wake County."
SECTION 5.2.(l) The provisions of subsection (k) of this section do not affect pending litigation.
SECTION 5.2.(m) G.S. 18C‑172 is repealed.
SECTION 5.2.(n) Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read:
"Article 34.
"Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on the North Carolina State Lottery.
"§ 120‑295. Creation and membership of the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on the North Carolina State Lottery.
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on the North Carolina State Lottery is established. The Committee consists of 22 members as follows:
(1) Eleven members of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, at least three of whom are members of the minority party; and
(2) Eleven members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, at least three of whom are members of the minority party.
(b) Terms on the Committee are for two years and begin on the convening of the General Assembly in each odd‑numbered year. Members may complete a term of service on the Committee even if they do not seek reelection or are not reelected to the General Assembly, but resignation or removal from service in the General Assembly constitutes resignation or removal from service on the Committee.
(c) A member continues to serve until a successor is appointed. A vacancy shall be filled within 30 days by the officer who made the original appointment.
"§ 120‑296. Purpose and powers of Committee.
(a) The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on the North Carolina State Lottery shall examine, on a continuing basis, the operations of the North Carolina State Lottery.