GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 64‑57.  Attorney General may designate appointed official to carry out duties.

The Attorney General may designate a person to carry out the Attorney General's duties under this Article. The designee shall be an individual appointed by the Attorney General and shall not be a member of the Council of State or any other elected official.

"§ 64‑58.  Rules.

The Attorney General shall adopt rules needed to implement this Article.

"§ 64‑59.  Article does not require action that is contrary to federal or State law.

This Article shall not be construed to require a local government or law enforcement agency to take any action that the local government or law enforcement agency believes in good faith would violate federal or State law.

"§ 64‑60.  Private enforcement.