GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        The person is within a locked vehicle and removes the handgun from concealment only for the amount of time reasonably necessary to do either of the following:

a.         Move the handgun from concealment on the person to a closed compartment or container within the vehicle.

b.         Move the handgun from within a closed compartment or container within the vehicle to concealment on the person.

…."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 14‑288.8 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑288.8.  Manufacture, assembly, possession, storage, transportation, sale, purchase, delivery, or acquisition of weapon of mass death and destruction; exceptions.

(a)        Except as otherwise provided in this section, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, assemble, possess, store, transport, sell, offer to sell, purchase, offer to purchase, deliver or give to another, or acquire any weapon of mass death and destruction.

(b)        This section does not apply to any of the following:

(1)        Persons exempted from the provisions of G.S. 14‑269 listed in this subdivision with respect to any activities lawfully engaged in while carrying out their duties.duties:

a.