GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (15)      State correctional officers, when off‑duty; provided that an officer does not carry a concealed weapon while consuming alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance or while alcohol or an unlawful controlled substance remains in the officer's body. If the concealed weapon is a handgun, the correctional officer must meet the firearms training standards of the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety.

(c)        A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 14‑269.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑269.1.  Confiscation and disposition of deadly weapons.

Upon conviction of any person for violation of G.S. 14‑269,G.S.  14‑415.35(b), G.S. 14‑269.7, or any other offense involving the use of a deadly weapon of a type referred to in G.S. 14‑269, weapon, the deadly weapon with reference to which the defendant shall have been convicted shall be ordered confiscated and disposed of by the presiding judge at the trial in one of the following ways in the discretion of the presiding judge.

…."