GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 17.  G.S. 153A‑442 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A‑442.  Animal shelters.

A county may establish, equip, operate, and maintain an animal shelter or may contribute to the support of an animal shelter, and for these purposes may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law. The animal shelters shall meet the same standards as animal shelters regulated by the Department of Agriculture Department of Public Safety pursuant to its authority under Chapter 19A of the General Statutes."

SECTION 18.  G.S. 160A‑493 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑493.  Animal shelters.

A city may establish, equip, operate, and maintain an animal shelter or may contribute to the support of an animal shelter, and for these purposes may appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law. The animal shelters shall meet the same standards as animal shelters regulated by the Department of Agriculture Department of Public Safety pursuant to its authority under Chapter 19A of the General Statutes."