GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Representatives Bradford and Stam (Primary Sponsors).

For a complete list of Sponsors, refer to the North Carolina General Assembly Web Site.

Referred to:

Judiciary IV.

March 10, 2015

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to amend AND ENHANCE CERTAIN NOTICE REQUIREMENTS AND PROTECTIONS FOR tenants of real properties in foreclosure and to allow for purchasers of real property under option contracts to pursue monetary damages separately from summary ejectment proceedings and other amendments to the Homebuyer protection act.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 42‑45.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 42‑45.2.  Early termination of rental agreement by military and tenants residing in certain foreclosed property.

Any Upon expiration of the upset bid period provided by G.S. 45‑21.27, a tenant who resides in residential real property containing less than 15 rental units that is being sold in a foreclosure proceeding under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes may terminate the rental agreement for the dwelling unit after receiving notice pursuant to G.S. 45‑21.17(4) by providing the landlord with a written notice of termination to be effective on a date stated in the notice that is at least 10 daysdays, but no more than 90 days, after the date of the notice of sale.expiration of the upset bid period.