GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 6.  The Administrative Office of the Courts shall study the current law for the appointment and supervision of magistrates. The study shall consider whether supervision of magistrates should be the responsibility of some person other than the chief district court judge and shall address whether any other changes should be made to the process for appointing and supervising magistrates. The Administrative Office of the Courts shall report the results of this study to the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety by March 1, 2016.

SECTION 7.  G.S. 7A‑38.7 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑38.7.  Dispute resolution fee for cases resolved in mediation.

(a)        In each criminal case filed in the General Court of Justice that is resolved through referral to a community mediation center, a dispute resolution fee shall be assessed in the sum of sixty dollars ($60.00) per mediation to support the services provided by the community mediation centers and the Mediation Network of North Carolina. Prior to mediation, the parties shall be notified of the fee and the fee shall be paid as part of any mediation that results in dismissal. Fees assessed under this section shall be paid to the clerk of superior court in the county where the case was filed and remitted by the clerk to the Mediation Network of North Carolina. The Mediation Network may retain up to three dollars ($3.00) of this amount as an allowance for its administrative expenses. The Mediation Network must remit the remainder of this amount to the community mediation center that mediated the case.