GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (11)      "Use of public land" means land‑disturbing activity of greater than 10 acres that results in substantial, permanent changes in the natural cover or topography of those lands that includes:

a.         The grant of a lease, easement, or permit authorizing private use of public land; or

b.         The use of privately owned land for any project or program if (i) the State or any agency of the State has agreed to purchase the property or to exchange the property for public land.land and (ii) the use meets the other requirements of this subdivision."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 113A‑10 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑10.  Provisions supplemental.

The policies, obligations and provisions of this Article are supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of and statutory provisions applicable to State agencies and local governments. In those instances where a State agency is required to prepare an environmental document or to comment on an environmental document under provisions of federal law, no separate environmental document shall be required to be prepared or published under this Article so long as the environmental document or comment shall meet meets the provisions of this Article."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 113A‑11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑11.  Adoption of rules.

(a)        The Department of Administration shall adopt rules to implement this Article.

(b)        Each State agency may shall adopt rules that establish minimum criteria. An agency may include a particular action or class of actions in its minimum criteria only if the agency makes a specific finding that the action or class of actions has no significant long‑term impact on the environment. Rules establishing minimum criteria shall be consistent with rules adopted by the Department of Administration. In addition to all other rule‑making requirements, rules establishing minimum criteria are subject to approval by the Secretary of Administration."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 113A‑12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑12.  Environmental document not required in certain cases.

No Notwithstanding any other provision in this Article, no environmental document shall be required in connection with:

(1)        The construction, maintenance, or removal of an electric power line, water line, sewage line, stormwater drainage line, telephone line, telegraph line, cable television line, data transmission line, or natural gas line line, or similar infrastructure project within or across the right‑of‑way of any street or highway.

(2)        An action approved under a under:

a.         A general permit issued under G.S. 113A‑118.1, 143‑215.1(b)(3), or 143‑215.108(c)(8).

b.         A Coastal Habitat Protection Plan under G.S. 143B‑279.8.

c.         A special order pursuant to G.S. 143‑215.2 or G.S. 143‑215.110.

d.         An action taken to address an emergency under G.S. 143‑215.3 or other similar emergency conditions.

e.         A remedial or similar action to address contamination under Chapter 130A or 143 of the General Statutes, including a brownfield agreement entered into under G.S. 130A‑310.32.

f.          A certificate of convenience and necessity under G.S. 62‑110.

g.         An industrial or pollution control project approval by the Secretary of Commerce under Chapter 159C of the General Statutes.

h.         A project approved as a water infrastructure project under Chapter 159G of the General Statutes.

i.          A certification issued by the Division of Water Resources of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources under the authority granted to the Environmental Management Commission by G.S. 143B‑282(a)(1)u.

(3)        A lease or easement granted by a State agency for:

a.         The use of an existing building or facility.

b.