GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] An easement under this subsection shall include utility, drainage, pedestrian, landscaping, conservation, or other easements considered by the city to be in the public interest. Such The reservation of an easement under this subsection shall be stated in the order of closing. Such The reservation also extends to utility improvements or easements owned by private utilities which at the time of the street closing have a utility agreement or franchise with the city.

…."

 

REPEAL LICENSING FOR GOING OUT OF BUSINESS/DISTRESS SALES

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 66‑77 is repealed.

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 66‑80 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66‑80.  Continuation of sale or business beyond termination date.

No person shall conduct a closing‑out sale or a sale of goods, wares or merchandise damaged by fire, smoke, water or otherwise or a distress sale beyond the termination date specified for such sale, except as otherwise provided for in subsection (b) of G.S. 66‑77;sale; nor shall any person, upon conclusion of such sale, continue that business which had been represented as closing out or going out of business under the same