GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2015

 

 

SESSION LAW 2015-292

HOUSE BILL 8

 

 

AN ACT to create open judicial elections with party designations for the court of appeals.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 163‑165.5 reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑165.5.  Contents of official ballots.

Each official ballot shall contain all the following elements:

(1)        The heading prescribed by the State Board of Elections. The heading shall include the term "Official Ballot".

(2)        The title of each office to be voted on and the number of seats to be filled in each ballot item.