GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Develops effective methods for maintaining a visible presence in the community without engaging persons suspected of committing criminal activities.

(3)        Emphasizes that members of the neighborhood crime watch program are to adhere to the instructions given to them by law enforcement officials.

(4)        Educates members of the neighborhood crime watch program about discriminatory profiling, as defined in G.S. 15A‑306, and develops effective methods for ensuring that members of the neighborhood crime watch program perform their duties without engaging in discriminatory profiling."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 160A‑289.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑289.2.  Neighborhood crime watch programs.

(a)        Creation. – A city may establish neighborhood crime watch programs within the city to encourage residents and business owners to promote citizen involvement in securing homes, businesses, and personal property against criminal activity and to report suspicious activities to law enforcement officials.