GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(a) Each of the
following, when done by an unemancipated minor who (i) is at least six years of
age, (ii) is not yet 1618 years of age, and (iii) has not been
convicted of any crime in superior court, is contempt by a juvenile:
."
SECTION 1.14. G.S. 5A‑34(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The provisions of Article 1 and Article 2 of this Chapter apply to acts or omissions by a minor who:
(1) Is 16 years of age or older;
(2) Is married or otherwise emancipated; or
(3) Before the act or omission, was convicted in superior court of any criminal offense."
SECTION 1.15. G.S. 14‑208.6B reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑208.6B. Registration requirements for juveniles transferred to and convicted in superior court.
A juvenile transferred to superior court pursuant to G.S. 7B‑2200 or G.S. 7B‑2200.5 who is convicted of a sexually violent offense or an offense against a minor as defined in G.S. 14‑208.6 shall register in person in accordance with this Article just as an adult convicted of the same offense must register."
SECTION 1.16. G.S. 14‑316.1 reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑316.1. Contributing to delinquency and neglect by parents and others.
Any person who is at least 1618
years old who knowingly or willfully causes, encourages, or aids any juvenile
within the jurisdiction of the court to be in a place or condition, or to
commit an act whereby the juvenile could be adjudicated delinquent,
undisciplined, abused, or neglected as defined by G.S. 7B‑101 and
G.S. 7B‑1501 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
It is not necessary for the district court exercising juvenile jurisdiction to make an adjudication that any juvenile is delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected in order to prosecute a parent or any person, including an employee of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety under this section. An adjudication that a juvenile is delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected shall not preclude a subsequent prosecution of a parent or any other person including an employee of the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, who contributes to the delinquent, undisciplined, abused, or neglected condition of any juvenile."
SECTION 1.17. G.S. 115C‑404(a) reads as rewritten: