GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court may order the juvenile to be held in a holdover facility as defined
by G.S. 7B‑1501 at any time the presence of the juvenile is required in
court for pretrial hearings or trial, if the court finds that it would be
inconvenient to return the juvenile to the detention facility.Any
detention of the juvenile pending release shall be in accordance with G.S. 7B‑2204."
SECTION 1.12. G.S. 7B‑3101(a)(2) reads as rewritten:
"(2) The court transfers jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court under G.S. 7B‑2200.5 or G.S. 7B‑2200;"
SECTION 1.13. G.S. 5A‑31(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Each of the
following, when done by an unemancipated minor who (i) is at least six years of
age, (ii) is not yet 1618 years of age, and (iii) has not been
convicted of any crime in superior court, is contempt by a juvenile:
."
SECTION 1.14. G.S. 5A‑34(b) reads as rewritten:
"(b) The provisions of Article 1 and Article 2 of this Chapter apply to acts or omissions by a minor who: