GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (f) The court has jurisdiction over persons 18 years of age or older who are under the extended jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(g) The court has jurisdiction over the parent, guardian, or custodian of a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to this section if the parent, guardian, or custodian has been served with a summons pursuant to G.S. 7B‑1805."
SECTION 1.3. G.S. 7B‑1604(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Any juvenile,
including a juvenile who is under the jurisdiction of the court, who commits a
criminal offense on or after the juvenile's sixteenth birthdaydate
the juvenile has reached the age of 18 years is subject to prosecution as
an adult. A juvenile who is emancipated shall be prosecuted as an adult for the
commission of a criminal offense."
SECTION 1.4. G.S. 7B‑2200 reads as rewritten: