GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
part I. Increase the age of juvenile jurisdiction, except for certain felonies
SECTION 1.1. G.S. 7B‑1501 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7B‑1501. Definitions.
In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified.
(7) Delinquent juvenile.
a.