GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        At a hearing to determine the need for continued custody, the court shall receive testimony and shall allow the guardian ad litem, or juvenile, and the juvenile's parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker parties the right to introduce evidence, to be heard in the person's own behalf, and to examine witnesses. The petitioner shall bear the burden at every stage of the proceedings to provide clear and convincing evidence that the juvenile's placement in custody is necessary. The court shall not be bound by the usual rules of evidence at such hearings.

(g1)      The provisions of G.S. 7B‑905.1 shall apply to determine visitation.

…."

SECTION 8.  G.S. 7B‑906.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑906.1.  Review and permanency planning hearings.

(a)        In any case where custody is removed from a parent, guardian, or custodian, the The court shall conduct a review hearing within 90 days from the date of the initial dispositional hearing held pursuant to G.S. 7B‑901 and shall conduct a review hearing within six months thereafter. Within 12 months of the date of the initial order removing custody, there shall be a review hearing designated as a permanency planning hearing. Review hearings after the initial permanency planning hearing shall be designated as subsequent permanency planning hearings.