GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2017

 

HOUSE BILL 362

RATIFIED BILL

 

 

AN ACT to make various changes to the juvenile laws.

 

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

 

SECTION 1.  G.S. 7B‑200(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:

"(a)      The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent. This jurisdiction does not extend to cases involving adult defendants alleged to be guilty of abuse or neglect.

The court also has exclusive original jurisdiction of the following proceedings:

(5a)      Proceedings to review the placement of a young adult in foster care pursuant to G.S. 108A‑48 and G.S. 7B‑910.1.

…."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 7B‑404 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑404.  Immediate need for petition when clerk's office is closed.

(a)        When the office of the clerk is closed, a magistrate may be authorized by the chief district court judge to draw, verify, and issue petitions as follows:shall accept for filing the following:

(1)        When the director of the department of social services requests a A petition alleging a juvenile to be abused, neglected, or dependent, ordependent.

(2)        When the director of the department of social services requests a A petition alleging the obstruction of or interference with an assessment required by G.S. 7B‑302.

(b)        The authority of the magistrate under this section is limited to emergency situations when a petition is required in order must be filed to obtain a nonsecure custody order or an order under G.S. 7B‑303. Any petition issued accepted for filing under this section shall be delivered to the clerk's office for processing as soon as that office is open for business."

SECTION 3.  G.S. 7B‑405 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑405.  Commencement of action.

An action is commenced by the filing of a petition in the clerk's office when that office is open or by the issuance acceptance of a juvenile petition by a magistrate when the clerk's office is closed, which issuance shall constitute filing."

SECTION 4.  G.S. 7B‑407 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑407.  Service of summons.

The summons shall be served under G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(j) 4, upon the parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker, not less than five days prior to the date of the scheduled hearing. The time for service may be waived in the discretion of the court.

If service by publication under G.S. 1A‑1, Rule 4(j1) 4(j1), or service in a foreign country under Rule 4(j3), is required, the cost of the service by publication shall be advanced by the petitioner and may be charged as court costs as the court may direct."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 7B‑505 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑505.  Placement while in nonsecure custody.

(a)        A juvenile meeting the criteria set out in G.S. 7B‑503 may be placed in nonsecure custody with the department of social services or a person designated in the order for temporary residential placement in:in any of the following:

(1)        A licensed foster home or a home otherwise authorized by law to provide such care; orcare.

(2)        A facility operated by the department of social services; orservices.