GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court shall consider efforts to reunite regardless of whether the juvenile resided with the parent, guardian, or custodian at the time of removal. If the court determines efforts would be unsuccessful or inconsistent, the court shall consider other permanent plans of care for the juvenile pursuant to G.S. 7B‑906.2.schedule a permanency planning hearing within 30 days to address the permanent plans in accordance with this section and G.S. 7B‑906.2, unless the determination is made at a permanency planning hearing.

(o)        This section does not apply to post termination of parental rights' placement reviews."

SECTION 9.  G.S. 7B‑908 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑908.  Post termination of parental rights' placement court review.

(a)        The purpose of each placement review is to ensure that every reasonable effort is being made to provide for a permanent placement plan plans for the juvenile who has been placed in the custody of a county director or licensed child‑placing agency, which is are consistent with the juvenile's best interests.