GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The privilege tax paid when a new or used tire is sold for placement on a vehicle offered for sale, lease, or rental is a credit against the use tax imposed on the purchase of the same tire for placement in this State on a vehicle offered for sale, lease, or rental."

SECTION 9.(d)  G.S. 105‑187.18(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The taxes imposed by this Article do not apply to:

(1)        Bicycle tires and other tires for vehicles propelled by human power.

(2)        Recapped tires.

(3)        Tires sold for placement on newly manufactured vehicles."

SECTION 9.(e)  G.S. 130A‑309.54 reads as rewritten:

"§ 130A‑309.54.  Use of scrap tire tax proceeds.

Article 5B of Chapter 105 imposes a tax on new and used tires to provide funds for the disposal of scrap tires, for the cleanup of inactive hazardous waste sites under Part 3 of this Article, and for all the purposes for which the Bernard Allen Memorial Emergency Drinking Water Fund may be used under G.S. 87‑98. A county may use proceeds of the tax distributed to it under that Article only for the disposal of scrap tires pursuant to the provisions of this Part or for the abatement of a nuisance pursuant to G.S. 130A‑309.60."

SECTION 9.(f)  This section becomes effective October 1, 2017, and applies to sales or purchases of new or used tires on or after that date.