GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] January 1, 2000, in annual, random, unannounced inspections, provided that
prior written parental consent is given for the involvement of these persons
and that the inspections are conducted for the sole purpose of preparing a
scientifically and methodologically valid statistical study of the extent of
success the State has achieved in reducing the availability of tobacco products
to persons under the age of 18,born on or after January 1, 2000,
and preparing any report to the extent required by section 1926 of the federal
Public Health Service Act (42 USC § 300x‑26).
…."
SECTION 1.(b) Subsection (a) of this section becomes effective January 1, 2018, and expires on December 31, 2020.
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 14‑313, as amended by subsection (a) of Section 1 of this act, reads as rewritten:
"§ 14‑313. Youth access to tobacco products, tobacco‑derived products, vapor products, and cigarette wrapping papers.
(a) Definitions. – The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) Active duty. – Full‑time duty in the active military service of the United States, including service by members of the reserve component (National Guard and Reserve) while serving under published orders for active duty or full‑time training. The term does not include service by members of the reserve component (National Guard and Reserve) who are performing active duty or active duty for training under military calls or orders specifying periods of less than 31 calendar days.
(1a) Armed Forces. – Includes all components of the United States Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard.
(1b) Distribute. – To sell, furnish, give, or provide tobacco products, including tobacco product samples or cigarette wrapping papers, to the ultimate consumer.
(2) Proof of age. – A drivers license or other photographic identification that includes the bearer's date of birth that purports to establish that the person is 18 years of age or older.
…
(b) Sale or distribution to