GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Short Title:      Revisions to Outdoor Advertising Laws.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

April 6, 2017

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT TO promote uniformity of regulation and modernization of outdoor advertising, TO allow for the relocation and reconstruction of off‑premises outdoor advertising, to increase permit fees for outdoor advertising, to clarify standards for selective vegetation removal, and to establish a reasonable time frame for making agency decisions regarding permits and appeals.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 136‑93.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑93.2.  Monetary value of trees.

The monetary value for existing trees removed and eligible for reimbursement to the Department as provided in G.S. 136‑93 or G.S. 136‑133.1 from State rights‑of‑way shall be determined on an annual basis by the Department. In determining the value of existing trees removed, the average cost per caliper inch shall be based on the lower value of either the average wholesale commercial nursery prices for hardwood and conifer plants, times a 2.5 multiplier for installation and warranty or the average cost per caliper inch for tree planting contracts let by the Department in the previous calendar year. The values shall be determined and published by the Department no later than December 15 of each year. The values established pursuant to this section shall be used in calculating the monetary value of trees removed from State rights‑of‑way beginning January 1 of each year. If the Department fails to publish changes in values by December 15, then the values existing on December 15 shall be applicable to existing trees removed and eligible for reimbursement for the following year.forty‑five dollars ($45.00) per caliper inch."

SECTION 1.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to trees removed on or after that date.

SECTION 2.  G.S. 136‑127 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑127.  Declaration of policy.

The General Assembly hereby finds and declares that outdoor advertising is a legitimate commercial use of private property adjacent to roads and highways but highways. The General Assembly also finds and declares that off‑premises outdoor advertising is an important and distinct medium of communication for effectively displaying commercial and noncommercial messages and is an established segment of the national economy that serves to promote and protect investments in commerce and industry. As a result, off‑premises outdoor advertising is a use of land that should be preserved and its modernization fostered in order to enable new technology and more inventive ways of communicating. The General Assembly further finds that the erection and maintenance of off‑premises outdoor advertising signs and devices in areas in the vicinity of the right‑of‑way of the interstate and primary highway systems within the State should be controlled and regulated regulated, as provided in this Article, in order to promote the safety, health, welfare and convenience and enjoyment of travel on and protection of the public investment in highways within the State, to prevent