GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (d)       Tolling of Review Hearing. – If the Department of Transportation fails to include a copy of this Article and the rules, the time period during which the permit applicant, permit holder, or owner of the outdoor advertising structure has to request a review hearing shall be tolled until the Department of Transportation provides the required materials."

SECTION 16.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to revocations and cancellations on or after that date.

SECTION 17.(a)  G.S. 136‑138 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑138.  Agreements with United States authorized.

The Department of Transportation is authorized to enter into agreements with other governmental authorities the United States government, or any department or agency thereof, relating to the control of outdoor advertising in areas adjacent to the interstate and primary highway systems, including the establishment of information centers and safety rest areas, and to take action in the name of the State to comply with the terms of the agreements.