GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 10.(b)  This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to off‑premises outdoor advertising signs removed on or after January 1, 2014. For any off‑premises outdoor advertising sign removed on or after January 1, 2014, but prior to the date this section becomes effective, construction work on relocation in accordance with G.S. 136‑131.3(a), as enacted by this section, shall commence within one year of the date this section becomes effective.

SECTION 11.(a)  G.S. 136‑133 reads as rewritten:

"§ 136‑133.  Permits required.

(a)        No person shall erect or maintain any outdoor advertising within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right‑of‑way of the interstate or primary highway system, except those allowed under G.S. 136‑129, subdivisions (2) and (3) in this Article, or beyond 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right‑of‑way of the interstate or primary highway system, except those allowed under G.S. 136‑129.1, subdivisions (2) and (3), without first obtaining a permit from the Department of Transportation or its agents pursuant to the procedures set out by rules adopted by the Department of Transportation. The permit shall be valid until revoked for nonconformance with this Article or rules adopted by the Department of Transportation. Any person aggrieved by the decision of the Department of Transportation or its agents in refusing to grant or in revoking a permit may appeal the decision in accordance with the rules adopted by the Department of Transportation pursuant to this Article to the Secretary of Transportation who shall make the final decision on the agency appeal.to affirm or reject the appeal within 90 days after the Secretary receives the agency appeal. Failure to provide written notice to the aggrieved party of the Secretary's decision to affirm or reject the agency appeal within the 90‑day period shall result in the appeal being affirmed, entitling the aggrieved party to issuance of the outdoor advertising permit or reversal of the Department of Transportation's decision to revoke.

(a1)      The Department of Transportation shall have the authority to charge permit fees to defray the costs of administering the permit procedures under this Article. The fees for directional signs as set forth in G.S. 136‑129(1) and G.S. 136‑129.1(1) shall not exceed a forty dollar ($40.00) initial fee and a thirty dollar ($30.00) annual renewal fee.