GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] April 11, 2017

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to prohibit counties and cities from establishing differential rates for public enterprises based solely on whether the service is provided inside the county or city's jurisdiction without approval of the local government commission; to require a public enterprise to be accounted for in a separate, segregated fund with limited transfers out of that fund; and to require the legislative research commission to study the provision of water and sewer services by public enterprises.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.(a)  G.S. 160A‑312 reads as rewritten:

"§ 160A‑312.  Authority to operate public enterprises.

(a)        A city shall have authority to acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, operate, and contract for the operation of any or all of the public enterprises as defined in this Article to furnish services to the city and its citizens. Subject to Part 2 of this Article, a city may acquire, construct, establish, enlarge, improve, maintain, own, and operate any public enterprise outside its corporate limits, within reasonable limitations, but in no case shall a city be held liable for damages to those outside the corporate limits for failure to furnish any public enterprise service.

(b)        A city shall have full authority to protect and regulate any public enterprise system belonging to or operated by it by adequate and reasonable rules.