GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        To repay the city for any monies loaned to the public enterprise.

(3)        To a fund within the city to cover the public enterprise's portion of any costs shared across city funds, including salaries and benefits of shared personnel.

(4)        For debt service related to the public enterprise.

(e)        For purposes of this section, "outside the corporate limits" shall include any area outside the principal municipal corporate limits without regard to the county."

SECTION 1.(b)  G.S. 160A‑314(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished by any public enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary according to classes of service, and different service. Different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside the corporate limits of the city.only if approved by the Local Government Commission after a public hearing. A city shall use revenue derived from rates, fees, charges, and penalties for the purpose of paying the expenses of maintaining, operating, and expanding the public enterprise, including debt payments and capital reserves."

SECTION 2.(a)  G.S. 153A‑275 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A‑275.  Authority to operate public enterprises.