GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To comply with this act, each State agency, whether implementing a new information system or revising an existing system to bring it into compliance with the provisions of this act, shall use existing resources allocated to the State agency or non‑State entity for computers and for computer maintenance, contracted services, and personal service contracts.

SECTION 4.  G.S. 120‑36.12 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read as follows:

"§ 120‑36.12.  Duties of Program Evaluation Division.

The Program Evaluation Division of the Legislative Services Commission has the following powers and duties:

…

(11)      Effective January 1, 2021, to initiate in Web‑based format an inventory of State agency and non‑State agency programs and to assign accountability ratings to each program considering the degree of compliance with the standards established by the Taxpayer Investment Accountability Board; sufficiency and adequacy of information required of programs by G.S. 143‑47.33; conditions found by the Division while performing evaluations as directed by the Joint Legislative Program Evaluation Oversight Committee or General Assembly; State Auditor findings or reportable conditions; agency internal auditor findings; and information submitted by a program requesting the Division to revise a rating."

SECTION 5.  This act becomes effective July 1, 2017.