GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SENATE BILL 148

Judiciary Committee Substitute Adopted 3/14/17

House Committee Substitute Favorable 5/10/17

 

Short Title:      Juror Excused by Clerk/Int'l Ed. Spec. Judge.

(Public)

Sponsors:

 

Referred to:

 

March 1, 2017

A BILL TO BE ENTITLED

AN ACT to provide that the chief district court judge may delegate authority To the clerk of court to excuse a person from jury duty and to authorize appointment of an emergency special superior court judge for the international education and training of judicial officials.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1.  G.S. 9‑6(b) reads as rewritten:

"§ 9‑6.  Jury service a public duty; excuses to be allowed in exceptional cases; procedure.

...

(b)        Pursuant to the foregoing policy, each chief district court judge shall promulgate procedures whereby he or any district court judge of his district court district designated by him, prior to the date that a jury session (or sessions) of superior or district court convenes, shall receive, hear, and pass on applications for excuses from jury duty. The procedures shall provide for the time and place, publicly announced, at which applications for excuses will be heard, and prospective jurors who have been summoned for service shall be so informed.