GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "§ 1‑595.  Advertisement of public sales.

(a)        When a statute or written instrument stipulates that an advertisement of a sale shall be made for any certain number of weeks, a publication once a week for the number of weeks so indicated is a sufficient compliance with the requirement, unless contrary provision is expressly made by the terms of the instrument.

(b)        When a statute or written instrument stipulates that an advertisement of a sale shall be made for any certain number of weeks, publication via the county Web site in accordance with G.S. 1‑602 for the number of weeks so indicated is a sufficient compliance with the requirement.

"§ 1‑596.  Charges for legal advertising.

(a)        The publication of all advertising required by law to be made in newspapers in this State shall be paid for at not to exceed the local commercial rate of the newspapers selected.