GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "(6)      "Publish," "publication," and other forms of the verb "to publish" mean insertion any of the following:

a.         Insertion in a newspaper qualified under G.S. 1‑597 to publish legal advertisements in the county.

b.         Electronic notice, as provided in G.S. 153A‑52.2, if an ordinance has been adopted by the governing board."

SECTION 5.  G.S. 159‑1(b)(5) reads as rewritten:

"(5)      "Publish," "publication," and other forms of the word "publish" mean insertion any of the following:

a.         Insertion in a newspaper qualified under G.S. 1‑597 to publish legal advertisements.

b.         Electronic notice, as provided in G.S. 153A‑52.2, if an ordinance has been adopted by that governing board."

SECTION 6.  G.S. 163‑33(8) reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑33.  Powers and duties of county boards of elections.

The county boards of elections within their respective jurisdictions shall exercise all powers granted to such boards in this Chapter, and they shall perform all the duties imposed upon them by law, which shall include the following:

(8)        To provide for the issuance of all notices, advertisements, and publications concerning elections required by law. If the election is on a State bond issue, an amendment to the Constitution, or approval of an act submitted to the voters of the State, the State Board of Elections shall reimburse the county boards of elections for their reasonable additional costs in placing such notices, advertisements, and publications. In addition, the county board of elections shall give notice at least 20 days prior to the date on which the registration books or records are closed that there will be a primary, general or special election, the date on which it will be held, and the hours the voting places will be open for voting in that election.