GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, if reimbursement to the county for the cost of a prisoner's keep is less than the amount allowed under G.S. 148‑32.1, the county may receive from the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety the difference in the amount received from work release earnings and the amount paid by the Division to local confinement facilities. The Division may promulgate rules regarding such payment arrangements."

SECTION 2.(kkkkkkkkk)  G.S. 162‑39 reads as rewritten:

"§ 162‑39.  Transfer of prisoners when necessary for safety and security; application of section to municipalities.

…

(c)        The sheriff of the county from which the prisoner is removed shall be responsible for conveying the prisoner to the jail or prison unit where he is to be held, and for returning him to the common jail of the county from which he was transferred.