GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In imposing a sentence of special probation, the judge may credit any time spent committed or confined, as a result of the charge, to either the suspended sentence or to the imprisonment required for special probation. The original period of probation, including the period of imprisonment required for special probation, shall be as specified in G.S. 15A‑1343.2(d), but may not exceed a maximum of five years, except as provided by G.S. 15A‑1342(a). The court may revoke, modify, or terminate special probation as otherwise provided for probationary sentences."

SECTION 2.(qqq)  G.S. 15A‑1352 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1352.  Commitment to Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety and Juvenile Justice or local confinement facility.

…

(b)        A person sentenced to imprisonment for a felony under this Article or for nonpayment of a fine for conviction of a felony under Article 84 of this Chapter shall be committed for the term designated by the court to the custody of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety.

.…"

SECTION 2.(rrr)  G.S. 15A‑1353(f) reads as rewritten: