GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The county from which the prisoner is transferred shall pay the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety for maintaining the prisoner for the period of treatment at the per day, per inmate rate at which the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety pays a local jail for maintaining a prisoner, and for extraordinary medical expenses as set forth in subsection (c) of this section.

.…"

SECTION 2.(lllllllll)  G.S. 163‑82.20A reads as rewritten:

"§ 163‑82.20A.  Voter registration upon restoration of citizenship.

The State Board of Elections, the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, and the Administrative Office of the Courts shall jointly develop and implement educational programs and procedures for persons to apply to register to vote at the time they are restored to citizenship and all filings required have been completed under Chapter 13 of the General Statutes. Those procedures shall be designed to do both of the following:

.…"

SECTION 2.(mmmmmmmmm)  G.S. 164‑40 reads as rewritten: