GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] …."

SECTION 2.(h)  G.S. 7A‑474.18(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      Limitations. – No funds appropriated under this Article shall be used for any of the following purposes:

(1)        To provide legal assistance with respect to any criminal proceeding; or

(2)        To provide legal assistance to any prisoner within the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety with regard to the terms of that person's incarceration."

SECTION 2.(i)  G.S. 7A‑498.3(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Office of Indigent Defense Services shall be responsible for establishing, supervising, and maintaining a system for providing legal representation and related services in the following cases:

(1)        Cases in which an indigent person is subject to a deprivation of liberty or other constitutionally protected interest and is entitled by law to legal representation;

(2)        Cases in which an indigent person is entitled to legal representation under G.S. 7A‑451 and G.S. 7A‑451.1;

(2a)      Cases in which the State is legally obligated to provide legal assistance and access to the courts to inmates in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety; and

(3)        Any other cases in which the Office of Indigent Defense Services is designated by statute as responsible for providing legal representation."

SECTION 2.(j)  G.S. 7B‑1501 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1501.  Definitions.

In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings.