GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        Cases in which an indigent person is entitled to legal representation under G.S. 7A‑451 and G.S. 7A‑451.1;

(2a)      Cases in which the State is legally obligated to provide legal assistance and access to the courts to inmates in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety; and

(3)        Any other cases in which the Office of Indigent Defense Services is designated by statute as responsible for providing legal representation."

SECTION 2.(j)  G.S. 7B‑1501 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑1501.  Definitions.

In this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings. The singular includes the plural, unless otherwise specified.

(1)        Chief court counselor. – The person responsible for administration and supervision of juvenile intake, probation, and post‑release supervision in each judicial district, operating under the supervision of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety.

…

(10a)    Division. – The Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety created under Article 12 of Chapter 143B of the General Statutes.

.…"

SECTION 2.(k)  G.S. 7B‑2204 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑2204.  Right to pretrial release; detention.

Once the order of transfer has been entered, the juvenile has the right to pretrial release as provided in G.S. 15A‑533 and G.S 15A‑534.G.S. 15A‑534. The release order shall specify the person or persons to whom the juvenile may be released. Pending release, the court shall order that the juvenile be detained in a detention facility while awaiting trial.