GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] To assist a county or municipality in meeting the expense of providing courtrooms and related judicial facilities, a part of the costs of court, known as the "facilities fee," collected for the State by the clerk of superior court, shall be remitted to the county or municipality providing the facilities."

SECTION 2.(d)  G.S. 7A‑313 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑313.  Uniform jail fees.

Persons who are lawfully confined in jail awaiting trial shall be liable to the county or municipality maintaining the jail in the sum of ten dollars ($10.00) for each 24 hours' confinement, or fraction thereof, except that a person so confined shall not be liable for this fee if the case or proceeding against him is dismissed, or if acquitted, or if judgment is arrested, or if probable cause is not found, or if the grand jury fails to return a true bill.

Persons who are ordered to pay jail fees pursuant to a probationary sentence shall be liable to the county or municipality maintaining the jail at the same per diem rate paid by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety to local jails for maintaining a prisoner, as set by the General Assembly in its appropriations acts."

SECTION 2.(e)  G.S. 7A‑343.1(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The Administrative Officer of the Courts shall, at the State's expense distribute such number of copies of the appellate division reports to federal, State departments and agencies, and to educational institutions of instruction, as follows:

…

Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, Division of                                                              1

…

Each justice of the Supreme Court and judge of the Court of Appeals shall receive for private use, one complete and up‑to‑date set of the appellate division reports. The copies of reports furnished each justice or judge as set out in the table above may be retained personally to enable the justice or judge to keep up‑to‑date the personal set of reports."

SECTION 2.(f)  G.S. 7A‑451(e1) reads as rewritten: