GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division shall transfer quarterly the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of Stock Car Racing Theme plates to the North Carolina Motorsports Foundation, Inc.; except that the Division shall transfer quarterly the money in the Collegiate and Cultural Attraction Plate Account derived from the sale of Charlotte Motor Speedway plates to Speedway Children's Charities."

SECTION 2.(nnnn)  G.S. 20‑179 reads as rewritten:

"§ 20‑179.  Sentencing hearing after conviction for impaired driving; determination of grossly aggravating and aggravating and mitigating factors; punishments.

…

(e)        Mitigating Factors to Be Weighed. – The judge shall also determine before sentencing under subsection (f) whether any of the mitigating factors listed below apply to the defendant.