GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The civil revocation of a drivers license shall not be expunged prior to a final disposition of any pending civil or criminal charge based upon the civil revocation. The costs of expunging the records, as required under G.S. 15A‑150, shall not be taxed against the petitioner."

SECTION 2.(uu)  G.S. 15A‑147 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑147.  Expunction of records when charges are dismissed or there are findings of not guilty as a result of identity theft.

…