GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This provision shall apply whether or not the terms of the new sentence are to run concurrently with or consecutive to the remaining portion of the old sentence."

SECTION 2.(ll)  G.S. 15‑10.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑10.1.  Detainer; purpose; manner of use.

Any person confined in the State prison system of North Carolina, subject to the authority and control of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, or any person confined in any other prison of North Carolina, may be held to account for any other charge pending against him only upon a written order from the clerk or judge of the court in which the charge originated upon a case regularly