GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] h.         The Division of  Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety for the training of employees required to be certified under Chapter 17C of the General Statutes and the rules of the Criminal Justice and Training Standards Commission.

.…"

SECTION 2.(iiiii)  G.S. 120‑70.94 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑70.94.  Purpose and powers of Committee.

(a)        The Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Justice and Public Safety shall examine, on a continuing basis, the correctional, law enforcement, and juvenile justice systems in North Carolina, in order to make ongoing recommendations to the General Assembly on ways to improve those systems and to assist those systems in realizing their objectives of protecting the public and of punishing and rehabilitating offenders. In this examination, the Committee shall:

…