GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] However, nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring an automatic award of privileges by virtue of the passage of time."

SECTION 2.(oo)  G.S. 15‑206 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑206.  Cooperation with Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety and officials of local units.

It is hereby made the duty of every city, county, or State official or department to render all assistance and cooperation within the official's or the Department's fundamental power which may further the objects of this Article. The Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, the Secretary of Public Safety, and the probation officers are authorized to seek the cooperation of such officials and departments, and especially of the county superintendents of social services and of the Department of Health and Human Services."

SECTION 2.(pp)  G.S. 15‑209 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑209.  Accommodations for probation offices.

(a)        The county commissioners in each county in which a probation office exists shall provide, in or near the courthouse, suitable office space for those probation officers assigned to the county who have probationary caseloads and their administrative support. This requirement does not include management staff of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, nonprobation staff, or other Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety employees.

(b)        If a county is unable to provide the space required under subsection (a) of this section for any reason, it may elect to request that the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety lease space for the probation office and receive reimbursement from the county for the leased space.