GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall inform the local health director of all test results. The local health director shall ensure that the victim is informed of the results of the tests and counseled appropriately. The agency conducting the tests shall inform the defendant of the results of the tests and ensure that the defendant is counseled appropriately. The results of the tests shall not be admissible as evidence in any criminal proceeding."

SECTION 2.(bbb)  G.S. 15A‑821(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      If a judge of a court of general jurisdiction in any other state, which by its laws has made provision for commanding a prisoner within that state to attend and testify in this State, certifies under the seal of that court that there is a criminal prosecution pending in the court or that a grand jury investigation has commenced, and that a person confined in an institution under the control of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public