GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The court shall also direct all law enforcement agencies, the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, the Division of Motor Vehicles, and any other State or local government agencies identified by the petitioner as bearing record of the same to expunge their records of the petitioner's criminal charge and any conviction resulting from the charge. The clerk shall notify State and local agencies of the court's order as provided in G.S. 15A‑150."

SECTION 2.(ss)  G.S. 15A‑145.2(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      Whenever a person is discharged, and the proceedings against the person dismissed, pursuant to G.S. 90‑96(a) or (a1), and the person was not over 21 years of age at the time of the offense, the person may apply to the court for an order to expunge from all official records, other than the confidential files retained under G.S. 15A‑151, all recordation relating to the person's arrest, indictment or information, trial, finding of guilty, and dismissal and discharge pursuant to this section. The applicant shall attach to the application the following:

(1)        An affidavit by the petitioner that he or she has been of good behavior during the period of probation since the decision to defer further proceedings on the offense in question and has not been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation under the laws of the United States or the laws of this State or any other state;

(2)        Verified affidavits by two persons who are not related to the petitioner or to each other by blood or marriage, that they know the character and reputation of the petitioner in the community in which he or she lives, and that the petitioner's character and reputation are good;

(3)        Repealed by Session Laws 2010‑174, s. 5, effective October 1, 2010, and applicable to petitions for expunctions filed on or after that date.

(3a)      An application on a form approved by the Administrative Office of the Courts requesting and authorizing a name‑based State and national criminal record check by the Department of Justice using any information required by the Administrative Office of the Courts to identify the individual and a search of the confidential record of expunctions maintained by the Administrative Office of the Courts. The application shall be forwarded to the Department of Justice and to the Administrative Office of the Courts, which shall conduct the searches and report their findings to the court.