GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (2)        The minimum term consists of the total of the minimum terms of the consecutive sentences."

SECTION 2.(ttt)  G.S. 15A‑1355 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1355.  Calculation of terms of imprisonment.

(a)        Commencement of Sentence. – The commencement date of a sentence of imprisonment under authority of this Article is as provided in G.S. 15A‑1353(a), except when the sentence is a consecutive sentence. When it is a consecutive sentence, it commences to run when the State has custody of the defendant following completion of the prior sentence.

(b)        Repealed by Session Laws 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, s. 19.

(c)        Earned Time; Credit for Good Behavior for Impaired Drivers. – Persons convicted of felonies or misdemeanors under Article 81B of this Chapter may, consistent with rules of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, earn credit which may be used to reduce their maximum terms of imprisonment as provided in G.S. 15A‑1340.13(d) for felony sentences and in G.S. 15A‑1340.20(d) for misdemeanor sentences.

For sentences of imprisonment imposed for convictions of impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety may give credit toward service of the maximum term and any minimum term of imprisonment and toward eligibility for parole for allowances of time as provided in rules and regulations made under G.S. 148‑11 and 148‑13.

(d)       Earned Time Credit for Medically and Physically Unfit Inmates. – Inmates in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety who suffer from medical conditions or physical disabilities that prevent their assignment to work release or other rehabilitative activities may, consistent with rules of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, earn credit based upon good behavior or other criteria determined by the Division that may be used to reduce their maximum term of imprisonment as provided in G.S. 15A‑1340.13(d) for felony sentences and in G.S. 15A‑1340.20(d) for misdemeanor sentences."

SECTION 2.(uuu)  G.S. 15A‑1368 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1368.  Definitions and administration.

(a)        The following words have the listed meaning in this Article:

…

(2)        Supervisee. – A person released from incarceration and in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety and Post‑Release Supervision and Parole Commission on post‑release supervision.

…."

SECTION 2.(vvv)  G.S. 15A‑1368.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1368.2.  Post‑release supervision eligibility and procedure.

(a)        Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a prisoner to whom this Article applies shall be released from prison for post‑release supervision on the date equivalent to his maximum imposed prison term less 12 months in the case of Class B1 through E felons and less nine months in the case of Class F through I felons, less any earned time awarded by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety or the custodian of a local confinement facility under G.S. 15A‑1340.13(d). A prisoner whose maximum sentence is established pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1340.17(f) shall be released from prison for post‑release supervision on the date equivalent to his or her maximum imposed prison term less 60 months, less any earned time awarded by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety or the custodian of a local confinement facility under G.S. 15A‑1340.13(d). If a prisoner has not been awarded any earned time, the prisoner shall be released for post‑release supervision on the date equivalent to his maximum prison term less 12 months for Class B1 through E felons and less nine months for Class F through I felons.

…

(d)       A supervisee's period of post‑release supervision may be reduced while the supervisee is under supervision by earned time awarded by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, pursuant to rules adopted in accordance with law.