GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This judge shall determine whether the complaint is frivolous. In the discretion of the court, a frivolous case may be dismissed by order. The clerk of superior court shall serve a copy of the order of dismissal upon the prison inmate. If the judge determines that the inmate may proceed as an indigent, service of process upon the defendant shall issue without further order of the court."

SECTION 2.(b)  G.S. 7A‑109.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑109.3.  Delivery of commitment order.

(a)        Whenever the district court sentences a person to imprisonment and commitment to the custody of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1352, the clerk of superior court shall furnish the sheriff with the signed order of commitment within 48 hours of the issuance of the sentence.

(b)        Whenever the superior court sentences a person to imprisonment and commitment to the custody of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety pursuant to G.S. 15A‑1352, the clerk of superior court shall furnish the sheriff with the signed order of commitment within 72 hours of the issuance of the sentence."

SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 7A‑302 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7A‑302.  Counties and municipalities responsible for physical facilities.

In each county in which a district court has been established, courtrooms, office space for juvenile court counselors and support staff as assigned by the Juvenile Justice Section of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, and related judicial facilities (including furniture), as defined in this Subchapter, shall be provided by the county, except that courtrooms and related judicial facilities