GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Until such time as the juvenile is transferred to the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, the juvenile may be detained in a holdover facility. The juvenile may not be detained in a detention facility pending transfer to the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety.

The juvenile may be kept by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety as a safekeeper until the juvenile is placed in an appropriate correctional program."

SECTION 2.(l)  G.S. 7B‑2517 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑2517.  Transfer authority of Governor.

The Governor may order transfer of any person less than 18 years of age from any jail or penal facility of the State to one of the residential facilities operated by the Division in appropriate circumstances, provided the Governor shall consult with the Division concerning the feasibility of the transfer in terms of available space, staff, and suitability of program.

When an inmate, committed to the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, is transferred by the Governor to a residential program operated by the Division, the Division may release the juvenile based on the needs of the juvenile and the best interests of the State. Transfer shall not divest the probation or parole officer of the officer's responsibility to supervise the inmate on release."

SECTION 2.(m)  G.S. 7B‑3000 reads as rewritten:

"§ 7B‑3000.  Juvenile court records.

(a)        The clerk shall maintain a complete record of all juvenile cases filed in the clerk's office to be known as the juvenile record. The record shall include the summons and petition, any secure or nonsecure custody order, any electronic or mechanical recording of hearings, and any written motions, orders, or papers filed in the proceeding.