GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] b.         The individual retired in good standing and was never a subject of a disciplinary action by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety that would have prevented the individual from carrying a handgun.

c.         The individual has a vested right to benefits under the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System of North Carolina established under Article 1 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes.

d.         The individual is not prohibited by State or federal law from receiving a firearm.

.…"

SECTION 2.(kk)  G.S. 15‑6.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑6.1.  Changing place of confinement of prisoner committing offense.

In all cases where a defendant has been convicted in a court inferior to the superior court and sentenced to a term in the county jail or to serve in some county institution other than under the supervision of the State Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, and such defendant is subsequently brought before such court for an offense committed prior to the expiration of the term