GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A finding of criminal contempt by the court shall not revoke the probation. If the offender serves a sentence for contempt in a local confinement facility, the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall pay for the confinement at the standard rate set by the General Assembly pursuant to G.S. 148‑32.1(a) regardless of whether the offender would be eligible under the terms of that subsection.

.…"

SECTION 2.(ppp)  G.S. 15A‑1351(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      The judge may sentence to special probation a defendant convicted of a criminal offense other than impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, if based on the defendant's prior record or conviction level as found pursuant to Article 81B of this Chapter, an intermediate punishment is authorized for the class of offense of which the defendant has been convicted. A defendant convicted of impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1 may also be sentenced to special probation. Under a sentence of special probation, the court may suspend the term of imprisonment and place the defendant on probation as provided in Article 82, Probation, and in addition require that the defendant submit to a period or periods of imprisonment in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety or a designated local confinement or treatment facility at whatever time or intervals within the period of probation, consecutive or nonconsecutive, the court determines, as provided in this subsection. For probationary sentences for misdemeanors, including impaired driving under G.S. 20‑138.1, all imprisonment under this subsection shall be in a designated local confinement or treatment facility. In addition to any other conditions of probation which the court may impose, the court shall impose, when imposing a period or periods of imprisonment as a condition of special probation, the condition that the defendant obey the Rules and Regulations of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety governing conduct of inmates, and this condition shall apply to the defendant whether or not the court imposes it as a part of the written order.