GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The clerk shall notify State and local agencies of the court's order as provided in G.S. 15A‑150. The costs of expunging the records, as required under G.S. 15A‑150, shall not be taxed against the petitioner."

SECTION 2.(ww)  G.S. 15A‑534(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In determining conditions of pretrial release a judicial official must impose at least one of the following conditions:

(1)        Release the defendant on his written promise to appear.

(2)        Release the defendant upon his execution of an unsecured appearance bond in an amount specified by the judicial official.

(3)        Place the defendant in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him.