GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(rrrr)  G.S. 66‑25(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b)      Electrical devices, appliances, or equipment used by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety in institutional kitchens and manufacturing equipment used by Correction Enterprises are exempt from the evaluation requirement of subsection (a) of this section."

SECTION 2.(ssss)  G.S. 66‑58 reads as rewritten:

"§ 66‑58.  Sale of merchandise or services by governmental units.

(a)        Except as may be provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any unit, department or agency of the State government, or any division or subdivision of the unit, department or agency, or any individual employee or employees of the unit, department or agency in his, or her, or their capacity as employee or employees thereof, to engage directly or indirectly in the sale of goods, wares or merchandise in competition