GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] These conditions apply to each defendant subject to intermediate punishment unless the court specifically exempts the defendant from one or more of the conditions in its judgment or order. It is not necessary for the presiding judge to state each of these conditions in open court, but the conditions must be set forth in the judgment or order of the court.

.…"

SECTION 2.(mmm)  G.S. 15A‑1343.2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1343.2.  Special probation rules for persons sentenced under Article 81B.

…

(b)        Purposes of Probation for Community and Intermediate Punishments. – The Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall develop a plan to handle offenders sentenced to community and intermediate punishments. The probation program designed to handle these offenders shall have the following principal purposes: to hold offenders accountable for making restitution, to ensure compliance with the court's judgment, to effectively rehabilitate offenders by directing them to specialized treatment or education programs, and to protect the public safety.

(b1)      Departmental Risk Assessment by Validated Instrument Required. – As part of the probation program developed by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall use a validated instrument to assess each probationer for risk of reoffending and shall place a probationer in a supervision level based on the probationer's risk of reoffending and criminogenic needs.

…

(e)        Delegation to Probation Officer in Community Punishment. – Unless the presiding judge specifically finds in the judgment of the court that delegation is not appropriate, the Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety may require an offender sentenced to community punishment to do any of the following:

…

(f)        Delegation to Probation Officer in Intermediate Punishments. – Unless the presiding judge specifically finds in the judgment of the court that delegation is not appropriate, the Section of Community Corrections of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety may require an offender sentenced to intermediate punishment to do any of the following:

…."

SECTION 2.(nnn)  G.S. 15A‑1343.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15A‑1343.3.  Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety to establish regulations for continuous alcohol monitoring systems; payment of fees; authority to terminate monitoring.

(a)        The Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall establish regulations for continuous alcohol monitoring systems that are authorized for use by the courts as evidence that an offender on probation has abstained from the use of alcohol for a specified period of time.