GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] One of the board members shall be a victims' rights advocate, and one of the board members shall be a representative of law enforcement agencies."

SECTION 2.(s)  G.S. 14‑208.22(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c)      The Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall also obtain the additional information set out in subsection (a) of this section and shall include this information in the prerelease notice forwarded to the sheriff or other appropriate law enforcement agency."

SECTION 2.(t)  G.S. 14‑208.40 reads as rewritten:

"§ 14‑208.40.  Establishment of program; creation of guidelines; duties.

(a)        The Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety shall establish a sex offender monitoring program that uses a continuous satellite‑based monitoring system and shall create guidelines to govern the program. The program shall be designed to monitor three categories of offenders as follows:

(1)        Any offender who is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14‑208.6(4) and who is required to register under Part 3 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes because the defendant is classified as a sexually violent predator, is a recidivist, or was convicted of an aggravated offense as those terms are defined in G.S. 14‑208.6.

(2)        Any offender who satisfies all of the following criteria: (i) is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14‑208.6(4), (ii) is required to register under Part 2 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, (iii) has committed an offense involving the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, and (iv) based on the Division of Adult Correction'sCorrection and Juvenile Justice's risk assessment program