GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(mm)  G.S. 15‑194(a) reads as rewritten:

"(a)      In sentencing a capital defendant to a death sentence pursuant to G.S. 15A‑2000(b), the sentencing judge need not specify the date and time the execution is to be carried out by the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety. The Attorney General of North Carolina shall provide written notification to the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety of the occurrence of any of the following not more than 90 days from that occurrence:

.…"

SECTION 2.(nn)  G.S. 15‑196.3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 15‑196.3.  Effect of credit.

Time creditable under this section shall reduce the minimum and maximum term of a sentence; and, irrespective of sentence, shall reduce the time required to attain privileges made available to inmates in the custody of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety which are dependent, in whole or in part, upon the passage of a specific length of time in custody, including parole or post‑release supervision