GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (3)        The physical location, mailing address, telephone number, and e‑mail address where alleged incidents of employee misclassification occurred may be reported to the Employee Classification Section within the Industrial Commission."

SECTION 4.(a)  The Industrial Commission shall adopt rules and guidelines, consistent with G.S. 97‑25.4, for the utilization of opioids, related prescriptions, and pain management treatment.

SECTION 4.(b)  The Industrial Commission is exempt from the fiscal note requirement of G.S. 150B‑21.4 in developing and implementing the rules and guidelines for opioids, related prescriptions, and pain management treatment.

SECTION 5.  G.S. 97‑81(c) is repealed.

SECTION 6.  G.S. 97‑12 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑12.  Use of intoxicant or controlled substance; willful neglect; willful disobedience of statutory duty, safety regulation or rule.

No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by:

(1)        His intoxication, provided the intoxicant was not supplied by the employer or his agent in a supervisory capacity to the employee; or