GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(g)  G.S. 120‑4.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 120‑4.11.  Membership.

The following members of the General Assembly and former members of the General Assembly are eligible for membership in the Retirement System:

(1)        Members of the General Assembly who serve on and after June 15, 1983;June 15, 1983, and who earned membership service prior to July 1, 2018, and did not withdraw that service; and

(2)        Former members of the General Assembly who served prior to June 15, 1983; and

a.         Who elect to transfer current and future entitlements, or contributions, from the Legislative Retirement Fund established by Chapter 1269 of the 1969 Session Laws; or

b.         Who have five or more years of service as a member of the General Assembly."

SECTION 2.(h)  G.S. 135‑5.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135‑5.1.  Optional retirement program for The University of North Carolina.