GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 2.(c)  G.S. 135‑3 reads as rewritten:

"§ 135‑3.  Membership.

The membership of this Retirement System shall be composed as follows:follows, provided that persons who have not earned membership service prior to July 1, 2018, may not become members of the System:

…."

SECTION 2.(d)  G.S. 128‑24 reads as rewritten:

"§ 128‑24.  Membership.

The membership of this Retirement System shall be composed as follows:follows, provided that persons who have not earned membership service prior to July 1, 2018, may not become members of the System:

…."

SECTION 2.(e)  G.S. 128‑23 reads as rewritten:

"§ 128‑23.  Acceptance by cities, towns and counties.

(a)        Pursuant to the favorable vote of a majority of the employees of any incorporated city or town, the governing body may, by resolution legally adopted and approved by the Board of Trustees, elect to have its employees become eligible to participate in the Retirement System, and the said municipal governing body may make the necessary appropriation therefor and if necessary levy annually taxes for payment of the same.

(b)        Pursuant to the favorable vote of a majority of the employees of the county, the board of commissioners of any county may, by resolution legally adopted and approved by the Board of Trustees, elect to have its employees become eligible to participate in the Retirement System.