GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] representative of the area mental health program;entity managed care
organization;
(19)(14) Any local drug
treatmentrecovery court coordinator; and
(20)(15) Any other
persons selected by the local management committee.
The local drug treatment court
managementjudicially managed accountability and recovery court
committee shall develop local guidelines and procedures, not inconsistent with
the State guidelines,guidelines and minimum standards, that are
necessary for the operation and evaluation of the local drug treatment
court.judicially managed accountability and recovery court."
SECTION 8. G.S. 7A‑797 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑797. Eligible population; drug treatment court procedures.
The Director of the Administrative
Office of the Courts, in conjunction with the State Drug Treatment CourtJudicially
Managed Accountability and Recovery Court Advisory Committee, shall develop
criteria for eligibilityeligibility, minimum standards, and other
procedural and substantive guidelines for drug treatment courtjudicially
managed accountability and recovery court operation."
SECTION 9. G.S. 7A‑799 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑799. Treatment not guaranteed.
Nothing contained in this Article
shall confer a right or an expectation of a right to treatmentor
recovery management for a defendant or offender within the criminal or
juvenile justice system or a respondent in a juvenile petition for abuse,
neglect, or both."
SECTION 10. G.S. 7A‑800 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑800. Payment of costs of treatment program.
Each defendant, offender, or
respondent in a juvenile petition for abuse, neglect, or both, who receives
treatment under a local drug treatment court programjudicially
managed accountability and recovery court shall contribute to the cost of
the alcohol and other drugsubstance abuse or dependency treatment
received in the drug treatment court program,judicially managed
accountability and recovery court, based upon guidelines developed by the
local drug treatment court managementjudicially managed
accountability and recovery court committee."
SECTION 11. G.S. 7A‑801 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑801. Monitoring and annual report.
The Administrative Office of the
Courts shall monitor all State‑recognized and funded local drug
treatmentjudicially managed accountability and recovery courts,
prepare an annual report on the implementation, operation, and effectiveness of
the statewide drug treatment courtjudicially managed accountability
and recovery court program, and submit the report to the General Assembly
by March 1 of each year. Each local drug treatment court programjudicially
managed accountability and recovery court shall submit evaluation reports
to the Administrative Office of the Courts as requested."
SECTION 12. This act is effective when it becomes law.