GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Short Title: Modernization of Drug Court Program. |
(Public) |
|
Sponsors: |
Senators Randleman, J. Davis, and Britt (Primary Sponsors). |
|
Referred to: |
|
|
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT to establish judicially managed accountability and recovery courts throughout the state of north carolina to provide case management and continuity of care for those enrolled in the program.
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
SECTION 1. The titles of Subchapter XIV of Article 62 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes and Article 62 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes and G.S. 7A‑790 read as rewritten:
"SUBCHAPTER XIV. DRUG TREATMENT COURTS.Accountability
and recovery courts.
"Article 62.
"North Carolina Drug
Treatment Court Act.Judicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court
Act.
"§ 7A‑790. Short title.
This Article shall be known and may
be cited as the "North Carolina Drug Treatment Court Act of 1995"."Judicially
Managed Accountability and Recovery Court Act of 2017."
SECTION 2. G.S. 7A‑791 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑791. Purpose.
The General Assembly recognizes
that a critical need exists in this State for judicial programs that will
reduce the incidence of alcohol and other drugsubstance abuse or
dependence and crimes, including the offense of driving while impaired,
delinquent acts, and child abuse and neglect committed as a result of alcohol
and other drugsubstance abuse or dependence, anddependence;
child abuse and neglect where alcohol and other drugsubstance
abuse or dependence are significant factors in the child abuse and neglect.neglect;
and offenses, delinquent acts, and child abuse and neglect where mental,
behavioral, or medical health is a significant factor in commission of the
offense or act. It is the intent of the General Assembly by this Article to
create a program to facilitate the creation and operation of local
drug treatment court programs and driving while impaired (DWI) treatment court
programs.judicially managed accountability and recovery courts."
SECTION 3. G.S. 7A‑792 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑792. Goals.
The goals of the drug treatment
court programsjudicially managed accountability and recovery courts
funded under this Article include the following:
(1) To reduce alcoholism and
other drugsubstance abuse and dependencies among adult and
juvenile offenders and defendants and among respondents in juvenile petitions
for abuse, neglect, or both;
(2) To reduce criminal and delinquent recidivism and the incidence of child abuse and neglect;
(3) To reduce the alcohol‑related
and other drug‑relatedsubstance‑related court
workload;
(4) To reduce the mental, behavioral, or medical health‑related court workload;
(4)(5) To increase the
personal, familial, and societal accountability of adult and juvenile offenders
and defendants and respondents in juvenile petitions for abuse, neglect, or
both; and
(5)(6) To promote
effective interaction andinteraction, collaboration, coordination,
and use of resources among criminal and juvenile justice personnel, child
protective services personnel, and community agencies."
SECTION 4. G.S. 7A‑793 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑793. Establishment of Program.
The North Carolina Drug
Treatment CourtJudicially Managed Accountability and Recovery Court
Program is established in the Administrative Office of the Courts to facilitate
the creationcreation, administration, and funding of local drug
treatment court programs.judicially managed accountability and recovery
courts. The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts shall
provide any necessary staff for planning, organizing, and administering the
program. Local drug treatment court programs funded pursuant to this Article
shall be operated consistently with the guidelines adopted pursuant to G.S. 7A‑795.
Local drug treatment court programsjudicially managed accountability
and recovery courts established and funded pursuant to this Article may
consist of adult drug treatment court programs, juvenile drug treatment
court programs, family drug treatment court programs, or any combination of
these programs.programs approved by the Administrative Office of the
Courts."
SECTION 5. G.S. 7A‑794 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑794. Fund administration.
The Drug Treatment Court Program
Fund is created in the Administrative Office of the Courts and is administered
by the Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts in consultation with
the State Drug Treatment Court Advisory Committee.The Administrative Office of the Courts shall administer
funding related to the North Carolina Judicially Managed Accountability and
Recovery Court Program."
SECTION 6. G.S. 7A‑795 reads as rewritten:
"§ 7A‑795. State Drug Treatment Court Judicially
Managed Accountability and Recovery Court Advisory Committee.