GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] A custodian shall provide written notice of the provisions of this subsection in conspicuous type to the owner of livestock at the time the livestock is delivered for treatment, boarding, or care as follows: "Pursuant to N.C. General Statutes § 68‑17(b), the owner of this facility is entitled to sell, transfer, or otherwise humanely dispose of any livestock abandoned at this facility.""

 

CLARIFY THE AUTHORITY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES TO ADOPT AND ADMINISTER FOREST PRACTICE GUIDELINES FOR PURPOSES OF THE SEDIMENTATION POLLUTION CONTROL ACT

SECTION 6.(a)  G.S. 113A‑52.01 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑52.01.  Applicability of this Article.

This Article shall not apply to the following land‑disturbing activities:

(2)        Activities undertaken on forestland for the production and harvesting of timber and timber products and conducted in accordance with best management practices set out in standards defined by the Forest Practice Guidelines Related to Water Quality, as adopted by the Department. Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.

…."

SECTION 6.(b)  G.S. 113A‑52.1 reads as rewritten:

"§ 113A‑52.1.  Forest Practice Guidelines.

(a)        The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall adopt Forest Practice Guidelines Related to Water Quality (best management practices). The adoption of Forest Practices Guidelines Related to Water Quality under this section is subject to the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.

(b)        If land‑disturbing activity undertaken on forestland for the production and harvesting of timber and timber products is not conducted in accordance with Forest Practice Guidelines Related to Water Quality, the provisions of this Article shall apply to such activity and any related land‑disturbing activity on the tract.

(c)        The Secretary Commissioner shall establish and appoint a Forestry Technical Advisory Committee to assist in the development and periodic review of Forest Practice Guidelines Related to Water Quality. The Forestry Technical Advisory Committee shall consist of one member from the forest products industry, one member who is a consulting forester, one member who is a private landowner knowledgeable in forestry, one member from the United States Forest Service, one member from the academic