GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (b)        It is unlawful for any person to willfully start or cause to be started any fire in any woodland under the protection of the Department or within 500 feet of any such woodland without first having obtained a permit from the Department. Permits for starting fires may be obtained from forest rangers or other agents authorized by the county forest ranger to issue such permits in the county in which the fire is to be started. Such permits shall be issued by the ranger or other agent unless permits for the area in question have been prohibited or cancelled in accordance with G.S. 106‑944 or G.S. 106‑946.

…."

 

ALLOW EMERGENCY WORKERS TO RECEIVE WORKERS' COMPENSATION WHEN RESPONDING TO NONFIRE EMERGENCIES

SECTION 13.  G.S. 97‑2 reads as rewritten:

"§ 97‑2.  Definitions.

When used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires: