GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] "Sec. 23.2. Second Additional Tax. In addition to the tax authorized by Sections 17 and 23.1 of this Part, the Buncombe County Board of Commissioners may levy an additional room occupancy and tourism development tax of one percent (1%) of the gross receipts derived from the rental of accommodations taxable under those sections. The levy, collection, administration, and repeal of the tax authorized by this section, and the use of tax revenue from a tax levied under this section, shall be in accordance with Sections 17 through 23 of this Part. Buncombe County may not levy a tax under this section unless it also levies the taxes under Sections 17 and 23.1 of this Part."

SECTION 2.  G.S. 153A-155 reads as rewritten:

"§ 153A-155.  Uniform provisions for room occupancy taxes.

(a)       Scope. - This section applies only to counties the General Assembly has authorized to levy room occupancy taxes.

(b)       Levy. - A room occupancy tax may be levied only by resolution, after not less than 10 days' public notice and after a public hearing held pursuant thereto. A room occupancy tax shall become effective on the date specified in the resolution levying the tax. That date must be the first day of a calendar month, however, and may not be earlier than the first day of the second month after the date the resolution is adopted.

(c)       Collection. - Every operator of a business subject to a room occupancy tax shall, on and after the effective date of the levy of the tax, collect the tax. The tax shall be collected as part of the charge for furnishing a taxable accommodation. The tax shall be stated and charged separately from the sales records and shall be paid by the purchaser to the operator of the business as trustee for and on account of the taxing county. The tax shall be added to the sales price and shall be passed on to the purchaser instead of being borne by the operator of the business. The taxing county shall design, print, and furnish to all appropriate businesses and persons in the county the necessary forms for filing returns and instructions to ensure the full collection of the tax. An operator of a business who collects a room occupancy tax may deduct from the amount remitted to the taxing county a discount equal to the discount the State allows the operator for State sales and use tax.

(d)       Administration. - The taxing county shall administer a room occupancy tax it levies. A room occupancy tax is due and payable to the county finance officer in monthly installments on or before the 15th day of the month following the month in which the tax accrues. Every person, firm, corporation, or association liable for the tax shall, on or before the 15th day of each month, prepare and render a return on a form prescribed by the taxing county.