GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4. G.S. 35A-1241(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) To the extent that it is not inconsistent with the terms of any order of the clerk or any other court of competent jurisdiction, a guardian of the person has the following powers and duties:
(1) The guardian of the
person is entitled to custody of the person of histhe guardian's
ward and shall make provision for histhe ward's care, comfort,
and maintenance, and shall, as appropriate to the ward's needs, arrange for his
the ward's training, education, employment, rehabilitation or habilitation.
The guardian of the person shall take reasonable care of the ward's clothing,
furniture, vehicles, and other personal effects that are with the ward.
(2) The guardian of the
person may establish the ward's place of abode within or without this State. In
arranging for a place of abode, the guardian of the person shall give
preference to places within this State over places not in this State if in-State
and out-of-State places are substantially equivalent. He The guardian
also shall give preference to places that are not treatment facilities. If the
only available and appropriate places of domicile are treatment facilities, hethe
guardian shall give preference to community-based treatment facilities,
such as group homes or nursing homes, over treatment facilities that are not
community-based.
(3) The guardian of the
person may give any consent or approval that may be necessary to enable the
ward to receive medical, legal, psychological, or other professional care,
counsel, treatment, or service. He The guardian may
shall not, however, consent to the sterilization of a mentally ill or
mentally retarded ward. Such sterilization may be performed only after
compliance with Chapter 35, Article 7. ward unless the guardian obtains
an order from the clerk in accordance with G.S. 35A-1245. The guardian of
the person may give any other consent or approval on the ward's behalf that may
be required or in the ward's best interest. HeThe guardian may
petition the clerk for the clerk's concurrence in the consent or
approval."