GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Chapter 35A to the extent that the provisions of that Chapter conflict with
this section.
(2) Foreclosure proceedings under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes shall not be transferred even if an issue of fact, an equitable defense, or a request for equitable relief is raised. Equitable issues may be raised only as provided in G.S. 45-21.34. Appeals from orders entered in these proceedings are governed by Article 2A of Chapter 45 to the extent that the provisions of that Article conflict with this section."
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 7A-451(a)(10) is repealed.
SECTION 3. G.S. 35A-1203(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Where a guardian or trustee has been appointed for a ward under former Chapter 33 or former Chapter 35 of the General Statutes, the clerk, upon his own motion or the motion of that guardian or trustee or any other interested person, may designate that guardian or trustee or appoint another qualified person as guardian of the person, guardian of the estate, or general guardian of the ward under this Chapter; provided, the authority of a guardian or trustee properly appointed under former Chapter 33 or former Chapter 35 of the General Statutes to continue serving in that capacity is not dependent on such motion and designation."
SECTION 4. G.S. 35A-1241(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) To the extent that it is not inconsistent with the terms of any order of the clerk or any other court of competent jurisdiction, a guardian of the person has the following powers and duties:
(1) The guardian of the