GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (1) The ward is capable of comprehending the procedure and its consequences and has consented to the procedure, or the ward is unable to comprehend the procedure and its consequences.
(2) The procedure is medically necessary and is not solely for the purpose of sterilization or for hygiene or convenience.
(f) The guardian or the ward, the ward's attorney, or any other interested party may appeal the clerk's order to the superior court in accordance with G.S. 1-301.2(e)."
PART II. CONFORMING CHANGES TO THE GENERAL STATUTES.
SECTION 2. G.S. 1-301.2(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Exception for
Incompetency and Foreclosure Proceedings.Proceedings and Proceedings
to Permit Sterilization for Medical Necessity. -
(1) Proceedings for
adjudication of incompetency or restoration of competency under Chapter 35A of
the General Statutes Statutes, or proceedings to determine whether a
guardian may consent to the sterilization of a mentally ill or mentally
retarded ward under G.S. 35A-1245, shall not be transferred even if an
issue of fact, an equitable defense, or a request for equitable relief is
raised. Appeals from orders entered in these proceedings are governed by
Chapter 35A to the extent that the provisions of that Chapter conflict with
this section.
(2) Foreclosure proceedings under Article 2A of Chapter 45 of the General Statutes shall not be transferred even if an issue of fact, an equitable defense, or a request for equitable relief is raised. Equitable issues may be raised only as provided in G.S. 45-21.34. Appeals from orders entered in these proceedings are governed by Article 2A of Chapter 45 to the extent that the provisions of that Article conflict with this section."
SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 7A-451(a)(10) is repealed.
SECTION 3. G.S. 35A-1203(e) reads as rewritten: