GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The Department shall include its findings and recommendations in the reports to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations required by this section.
GOVERNMENT AGENCIES TO USE PRODUCTS OF RECYCLED STEEL
SECTION 6.10.(a) G.S. 130A-309.14 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(l) Any State agency or agency of a political subdivision of the State that is using State funds, or any person contracting with any agency with respect to work performed under contract, shall procure products of recycled steel if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The product must be acquired competitively within a reasonable time frame.
(2) The product must meet appropriate performance standards.
(3) The product must be acquired at a reasonable price."
SECTION 6.10.(b) The Department of Administration shall report to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations on agencies' compliance with this section.
JOINT COMMITTEE ON EXECUTIVE BUDGET ACT REVISIONS