GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (8) Provide ongoing program evaluation to monitor the quality of the programs and to inform policymakers.
The State Board shall use federal No Child Left Behind State
Grants for Improving Teacher Quality, to the extent possible, to cover the cost
of the consultant and study.
The State Board shall report the findings of the consultant
study and the recommendations required by this section to the Joint
Legislative Education Oversight Committee by January 1, 2004.March
15, 2004.
enhancement of character and civic education program
SECTION 7.40.(a) G.S. 115C-81 is amended by adding two new subsections to read:
"§ 115C-81. Basic Education Program.
…
(g2) Student Councils. - All high schools and middle schools shall be encouraged to have elected student councils through which students have input into policies and decisions that affect them. All other schools are encouraged to have student councils.
The purpose of these student councils is to build civic skills and attitudes such as participation in elections, discussion and debate of issues, and collaborative decision making. Schools shall encourage active, broad-based participation in these student councils.
(g3) Current Events. - Schools should encourage discussions of current events in a wide range of classes, especially social studies and language arts classes. All high schools and middle schools are encouraged to have at least two classes per grade level to offer interactive current events discussions at least every four weeks."
SECTION 7.40.(b) G.S. 115C-81(h1) reads as rewritten:
"(h1) In addition to the instruction under subsection (h) of this section, local boards of education are encouraged to include instruction on the following responsibilities:
(1) Respect for school personnel. - In the school environment, respect includes holding teachers, school administrators, and all school personnel in high esteem and demonstrating in words and deeds that all school personnel deserve to be treated with courtesy and proper deference.
(2) Responsibility for school safety. - Helping to create a harmonious school atmosphere that is free from threats, weapons, and violent or disruptive behavior; cultivate an orderly learning environment in which students and school personnel feel safe and secure; and encourage the resolution of conflicts and disagreements through peaceful means including peer mediation. Instruction in this responsibility should include a consistent and age-appropriate antiviolence message and a conflict resolution component for students in kindergarten through twelfth grade. These messages should include media-awareness education to help children recognize stereotypes and messages portraying violence.
(3) Service to others. - Engaging in meaningful service to their schools and their communities. Schools may teach service-learning by (i) incorporating it into their standard curriculum, or (ii) involving a classroom of students or some other group of students in one or more hands-on community-service projects. All schools are encouraged to provide opportunities for student involvement in community service or service-learning projects.
(4) Good citizenship. - Obeying the laws of the nation and this State; abiding by school rules; and understanding the rights and responsibilities of a member of a republic."
SECTION 7.40.(c) G.S. 115C-105.35 reads as rewritten:
"§ 115C-105.35. Annual performance goals.