GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] (4) Recommend whether the match requirements set forth in G.S. 7A-38.6 should be varied according to each dispute settlement center's ability to obtain funding from non-State sources.
(5) Study any other factors it deems relevant related to State funding of dispute settlement centers.
SECTION 13.15.(b) The Committee shall report its findings and recommendations by May 1, 2004, to the Chairs of the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety.
SECTION 13.15.(c) G.S. 7A-38.6(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) All community mediation centers currently receiving State funds shall report annually to the Mediation Network of North Carolina on the program's funding and activities, including:
(1) Types of dispute settlement services provided;
(2) Clients receiving each type of dispute settlement service;
(3) Number and type of
referrals received, cases actually mediated, mediated (identified by
docket number), cases resolved in mediation, and total clients served in
the cases mediated;
(4) Total program funding and funding sources;
(5) Itemization of the use of funds, including operating expenses and personnel;
(6) Itemization of the use of State funds appropriated to the center;
(7) Level of volunteer activity; and
(8) Identification of future service demands and budget requirements.
The Mediation Network of North Carolina shall compile and summarize the information provided pursuant to this subsection and shall provide the information to the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety by February 1 of each year."
PART XIV. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
USE OF SEIZED AND FORFEITED PROPERTY TRANSFERRED TO STATE LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES BY THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT