GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The report shall include a transition plan for sustaining any local program that is currently receiving federal grant funding.
SECTION 13.4.(b) Prior to the establishment of any new local drug treatment court programs, the local drug treatment court management committee shall consult with the TASC program as to the availability of case management services in that community.
TRANSFER OF EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLY FUNDS
ADJUST MAGISTRATE AUTHORIZATIONS
SECTION 13.8. G.S. 7A-133(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Each county shall have the numbers of magistrates and additional seats of district court, as set forth in the following table:
Additional
Magistrates Seats of
County Min. - Max. Court
Camden 1 3
Chowan 2 3
Currituck 1 4
Dare 3 8
Gates 2 3
Pasquotank 3 5
Perquimans 2 4
Martin
54 8
Beaufort 4 8
Tyrrell 1 3
Hyde 2 4
Washington 3 4
Pitt 10 12 Farmville
Ayden
Craven 7 10 Havelock
Pamlico 2 4
Carteret 5 8
Sampson 6 8
Duplin
98 11
Jones 2 3
Onslow 8 14
New Hanover 6 11
Pender 4 6
Halifax 9 14 Roanoke
Rapids,
Scotland Neck
Northampton 5 7
Bertie 4 6
Hertford 5 7
Nash 7 10 Rocky Mount
Edgecombe 4 7 Rocky Mount
Wilson 4 7
Wayne 5 12 Mount Olive
Greene 2 4
Lenoir 4 10 La Grange
Granville 3 7
Vance 3 6
Warren 3 5
Franklin 3 7
Person 3 4
Caswell 2 5
Wake 12 21 Apex,
Wendell,
Fuquay-
Varina,
Wake Forest
Harnett 7 11 Dunn
Johnston 10 12 Benson,
Clayton,
Selma
Lee 4 6
Cumberland 10 19
Bladen 4 6
Brunswick 4 9
Columbus 6 10 Tabor City
Durham 8 13
Alamance 7 11 Burlington
Orange 4 11 Chapel Hill
Chatham 3 9 Siler City
Scotland 3 5
Hoke 4 5
Robeson 8 16 Fairmont,
Maxton,
Pembroke,
Red Springs,
Rowland,
St. Pauls
Rockingham 4 9 Reidsville,
Eden,
Madison
Stokes 2 5
Surry 5 9 Mt. Airy
Guilford 20 27 High Point
Cabarrus 5 9 Kannapolis
Montgomery 2 4
Randolph 5 10 Liberty
Rowan 5 10
Stanly 5 6
Union 4 7
Anson 4 6
Richmond 5 6 Hamlet
Moore 5 8 Southern
Pines
Forsyth 3 15 Kernersville
Alexander 2 4